Hindustan Unilever Ltd

NSE :HINDUNILVR   BSE :500696  Sector : FMCG
Buy, Sell or Hold HINDUNILVR? Ask The Analyst

BSE


prev close

OPEN PRICE

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's low / high

52 WK low / high

NSE


prev close

open price

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's' low / high

52 WK low / high

16 Aug
2644.50
(1.91%)
12 Aug
2594.95
(-0.72%)
11 Aug
2613.70
(-1.10%)
10 Aug
2642.80
(-0.28%)
08 Aug
2650.35
(0.19%)
05 Aug
2645.40
(0.66%)
04 Aug
2627.95
(0.06%)
03 Aug
2626.35
(-0.34%)
02 Aug
2635.25
(1.63%)
01 Aug
2593.00
(-1.68%)
29 Jul
2637.40
(0.66%)
28 Jul
2620.10
(1.48%)
27 Jul
2581.95
(1.37%)
26 Jul
2547.10
(-2.92%)
25 Jul
2623.60
(-0.64%)
22 Jul
2640.60
(1.27%)
21 Jul
2607.45
(0.11%)
20 Jul
2604.50
(1.42%)
19 Jul
2567.95
(0.57%)
18 Jul
2553.50
(-0.58%)
15 Jul
2568.50
(2.83%)


Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Very Bullish

Medium Term Investors

Very Bullish

Long Term Investors

Very Bullish

Moving Averages

5 DMA
Bullish

2628.21


10 DMA
Bullish

2626.63


20 DMA
Bullish

2612.24


50 DMA
Bullish

2428.21


100 DMA
Bullish

2303.15


200 DMA
Bullish

2298.29



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On Aug 16, 2022 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 2722.85 2685.6 2660.4 - -
R2 2685.6 2663.52 2655.1 2689.78 -
R1 2665.05 2649.88 2649.8 2673.41 2675.33
P 2627.8 2627.8 2627.8 2631.98 2632.94
S1 2607.25 2605.72 2639.2 2615.61 2617.53
S2 2570 2592.08 2633.9 2574.18 -
S3 2549.45 2570 2628.61 - -

Key Metrics

EPS

38.56

P/E

68.58

P/B

12.74

Dividend Yield

1.29%

Market Cap

6,21,349 Cr.

Face Value

1

Book Value

207.53

ROE

18.38%

EBITDA Growth

3,522 Cr.

Debt/Equity

0.02

Shareholding Pattern

  61.9% Total Promoter Holding
3.64% Mutual Fund Holdings
13.3% FIIs
12.6% Non Institution
5.95% Insurance Companies
0% Custodians
2.61% Other Parties

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Hindustan Unilever Ltd Quaterly Results


Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022
INCOME 12260 13102 13499 13903 14757
PROFIT 2118.1 2184.68 2346.66 2263.35 2389.93
EPS 8.92 9.28 9.78 9.81 10.13

Hindustan Unilever Ltd Quaterly Results


Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022
INCOME 11982 12837 13183 13642 14409
PROFIT 2081.35 2187 2291.95 2283.85 2297.9
EPS 8.77 9.31 9.55 9.9 9.74

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Hindustan Unilever Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
INCOME 28213.03 30224.6 33178.7 32627 33685 36088 39848 40595 47960 52909
PROFIT 3232.23 3594.81 3685.38 4177.15 4307.64 5230.25 6206.9 6890.85 8175.27 8911.94
EPS 14.68 16.12 17.24 15.89 20.79 24.2 28.06 31.28 34.04 37.84

Hindustan Unilever Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
INCOME 27096.33 29045.6 32043.84 31648 32558 35221 38876 39711 47017 51783
PROFIT 3189.04 3516.61 3644.55 4158.53 4393.54 5279.51 6191.45 6883.99 8126.12 8843.54
EPS 14.52 15.75 19.95 19.15 20.79 24.25 27.94 31.19 33.85 37.52

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 235235216216216216216216.35216.27216.25
Reserves Total 48,82647,4398,0137,6517,0656,5286,3573,811.133,321.022,648.52
Total Shareholders Funds49,06147,6748,2297,8677,2816,7446,5734,027.483,537.292,864.77
Minority Interest2620171820222024.822.2820.86
Secured Loans 000000078.440
Unsecured Loans 1,0431,009099027717736.0437.1424.74
Total Debt1,0431,009099027717743.0445.5824.74
Other Liabilities3,2683,2412,5902,0771,6741,2261,1331,168.591,269.241,192.25
Total Liabilities53,39851,94410,83610,0618,9758,2697,9035,263.914,874.394,102.62
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 55,57854,9247,9796,4595,7525,1713,5955,411.815,078.894,417.73
Less: Accumulated Depreciation4,1053,4812,5001,7441,2247523372,590.82,332.651,986.3
Net Block51,47351,4435,4794,7154,5284,4193,2582,821.012,746.242,431.43
Capital Work in Progress1,313745597406461229408516.3372.6222.42
Investments 3,5212,7091,2552,7162,8733,7942,5923,025.082,838.142,252.34
Inventories 4,0963,5792,7672,5742,5132,5412,7262,848.792,939.832,705.97
Sundry Debtors 2,2361,7581,1491,8161,3101,0851,2641,010.281,016.81996.53
Cash and Bank Balance3,8464,4715,1133,7573,4851,8283,0092,689.492,516.031,900.71
Loans and Advances 1,8251,7022,0391,0531,481930786731.46597.53655.43
Total Current Assets12,00311,51011,0689,2008,7896,3847,7857,280.027,070.26,258.64
Current Liabilities 10,63210,3188,8958,0458,1997,0456,5976,457.816,791.366,000.16
Provisions 3465074225236883922932,707.812,088.141,988.37
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions10,97810,8259,3178,5688,8877,4376,8909,165.628,879.57,989.22
Net Current Assets1,0256851,751632-98-1,053895-1,885.6-1,809.3-1,730.58
Deferred Tax Assets1117284825715588519477.13420.55426.35
Deferred Tax Liability6,1415,9880452413418353277.71241217.83
Net Deferred Tax-6,130-5,971284373302170166199.42179.55208.52
Other Assets2,1962,3331,4701,219909710584587.7547.16718.49
Total Assets53,39851,94410,83610,0618,9758,2697,9035,263.914,874.394,102.62
Contingent Liabilities2,8082,4512,6141,9601,7611,0581,046990.78991.38820.19
Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 235235216216216216216216.35216.27216.25
Reserves Total 48,52547,1997,8157,4436,8596,2746,0633,508.433,060.782,457.77
Total Shareholders Funds48,76047,4348,0317,6597,0756,4906,2793,724.783,277.052,674.02
Unsecured Loans 97194300000000
Total Debt97194300000000
Other Liabilities3,2063,1762,4671,8531,4381,0599891,126.461,202.811,182.59
Total Liabilities52,93751,55310,4989,5128,5137,5497,2684,851.244,479.863,856.61
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 54,79954,1927,3755,9595,2674,7123,2184,721.364,442.854,134.2
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 3,7653,1652,3191,6161,1256883042,263.832,020.791,841.3
Net Block 51,03451,0275,0564,3434,1424,0242,9142,457.532,422.062,292.9
Capital Work in Progress901623513373430203386479.01319.78215.64
Investments 4,1222,9951,5002,9493,1113,7792,7803,277.933,094.122,330.66
Inventories 3,8903,3832,6362,4222,3592,3622,5282,602.682,747.532,526.99
Sundry Debtors 1,9321,6481,0461,6731,1479281,064782.94816.43833.48
Cash and Bank Balance3,6184,3215,0173,6883,3731,6712,7592,537.562,220.971,707.89
Loans and Advances 1,6971,6051,9618981,405885740716.55609.59719
Total Current Assets11,13710,95710,6608,6818,2845,8467,0916,639.736,394.525,787.36
Current Liabilities 10,32510,0868,6867,8527,9856,8156,3626,196.956,535.175,783.84
Provisions 3344914185016513872902,585.871,983.371,872.02
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions10,65910,5779,1048,3538,6367,2026,6528,782.828,518.547,655.86
Net Current Assets4783801,556328-352-1,356439-2,143.09-2,124.02-1,868.5
Deferred Tax Assets652655534778653572510466.62396.14415.2
Deferred Tax Liability6,7936,641273439398412342270.66234.41210.42
Net Deferred Tax-6,141-5,986261339255160168195.96161.73204.78
Other Assets2,5432,5141,6121,180927739581583.9606.19681.13
Total Assets52,93751,55310,4989,5128,5137,5497,2684,851.244,479.863,856.61
Contingent Liabilities2,3212,0862,2601,7261,5399871,026910.16896.13768.87

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...11,874
Depreciation1,106
Interest (Net)-92
Dividend Received1
P/L on Sales of Assets-97
Prov. and W/O (Net)132
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...955
Operating Profit before Workin...12,829
Inventories-758
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-1,000
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...11,829
Direct Taxes Paid-2,784
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-2,784
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...9,045
Total Extraordinary Items3
Net Cash from Operating Activi...9,048
Purchased of Fixed Assets-1,228
Sale of Fixed Assets175
Purchase of Investments-48,522
Sale of Investments47,786
Interest Received161
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-1,728
Proceed from Short Tem Borrowi...55
Of the Short Term Borrowings-55
Of Financial Liabilities-407
Dividend Paid-7,526
Interest Paid-82
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-8,015
Net Profit before Tax and Extr...11,739
Depreciation1,040
Interest (Net)-109
Dividend Received131
P/L on Sales of Assets-99
Prov. and W/O (Net)118
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...734
Operating Profit before Workin...12,473
Inventories-737
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-789
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...11,684
Direct Taxes Paid-2,720
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-2,720
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...8,964
Net Cash from Operating Activi...8,964
Purchased of Fixed Assets-919
Sale of Fixed Assets175
Purchase of Investments-47,928
Sale of Investments47,173
Interest Received171
Invest.In Subsidiaires-300
Loans to Subsidiaires-436
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-1,732
Of Financial Liabilities-388
Dividend Paid-7,519
Interest Paid-77
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-7,984

Company Details

Registered Office
AddressUnilever House B D Sawant Marg,
Chakala Andheri (East)
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Pin Code400099
Tel. No.91-22-39832285/39832452/50432791/92
Fax. No.91-22-28249457
Emaillevercare.shareholder@unilever.com
Internethttp://www.hul.co.in
Registrars
AddressUnilever House B D Sawant Marg
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Pin Code400099
Tel. No.91-22-39832285/39832452/50432791/92
Fax. No.91-22-28249457
Emaillevercare.shareholder@unilever.com
Internethttp://www.hul.co.in
Management
Name Designation
O P Bhatt Independent Director
Sanjiv Misra Independent Director
Sanjiv Mehta Managing Director & CEO
Kalpana Morparia Independent Director
Leo Puri Independent Director
Wilhelmus Uijen Executive Director(Sup. Chain)
Ashish Sharad Gupta Independent Director
RITESH RAMKRISHNA TIWARI Executive Director (Finance)
Ashu Suyash Independent Director
Dev Bajpai Whole Time Director & Secretar
Nitin Paranjpe Chairman (Non-Executive)

Related Links


Top Stocks - FMCG