Sanofi India Ltd

NSE :SANOFI   BSE :500674  Sector : Pharmaceuticals
Buy, Sell or Hold SANOFI? Ask The Analyst

BSE


prev close

OPEN PRICE

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's low / high

52 WK low / high

NSE


prev close

open price

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's' low / high

52 WK low / high

24 May
6601.80
(-0.44%)
23 May
6630.90
(0.79%)
20 May
6579.15
(0.19%)
19 May
6567.00
(-1.29%)
18 May
6652.95
(0.88%)
17 May
6595.00
(-0.12%)
16 May
6602.80
(-2.25%)
13 May
6754.70
(3.39%)
12 May
6533.25
(0.35%)
11 May
6510.65
(-2.72%)
10 May
6692.55
(-0.26%)
09 May
6710.25
(-2.22%)
06 May
6862.85
(-1.09%)
05 May
6938.65
(-0.27%)
04 May
6957.70
(0.24%)
02 May
6940.70
(-0.49%)
29 Apr
6974.95
(-0.34%)
28 Apr
6998.90
(0.28%)
27 Apr
6979.25
(-0.67%)
26 Apr
7026.05
(0.63%)
25 Apr
6982.15
(-0.27%)


Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Very Bearish

Medium Term Investors

Very Bearish

Long Term Investors

Very Bearish

Moving Averages

5 DMA
Bearish

6607.05


10 DMA
Bearish

6602.57


20 DMA
Bearish

6757.13


50 DMA
Bearish

7150.17


100 DMA
Bearish

7271.82


200 DMA
Bearish

7730.4



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On May 24, 2022 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 6768.6 6721.8 6631.17 - -
R2 6721.8 6681 6621.38 6718.5 -
R1 6661.8 6655.8 6611.59 6655.2 6691.8
P 6615 6615 6615 6611.7 6630
S1 6555 6574.2 6592.01 6548.4 6585
S2 6508.2 6549 6582.22 6504.9 -
S3 6448.2 6508.2 6572.43 - -

Key Metrics

Shareholding Pattern

  60.4% Total Promoter Holding
10.19% Mutual Fund Holdings
8.99% FIIs
11.97% Non Institution
8.44% Insurance Companies
0% Custodians
0.01% Other Parties

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Sanofi India Ltd Quaterly Results


INCOME
PROFIT
EPS

Sanofi India Ltd Quaterly Results


INCOME 751.4 806.2 1258.4 704.2 849.5
PROFIT 145.9 178.3 162.49 90.4 151.96
EPS 63.35 77.42 230.04 39.25 103.51

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Sanofi India Ltd Profit & Loss


Dec 2003Dec 2004
INCOME 705.52 804.77
PROFIT 100.1 150.92
EPS 41.52 65.45

Sanofi India Ltd Profit & Loss


Dec 2012Dec 2013Dec 2014Dec 2015Dec 2016Dec 2017Dec 2018Dec 2019Dec 2020Dec 2021
INCOME 1623.14 1901.57 2259.34 2291.9 2468.4 2442.9 2921 3162.4 2934.2 3477.1
PROFIT 176.71 248.02 196.93 266.01 304.08 326.82 381.69 452.18 508.23 581.07
EPS 71.36 107.28 105.77 139.78 119 141.74 165.48 180.09 207.65 410.61

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Dec 2004Dec 2003
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 23.0323.03
Reserves Total 430.97323.34
Total Shareholders Funds454346.37
Unsecured Loans 20.0915.58
Total Debt20.0915.58
Total Liabilities474.09361.95
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 298.59280.92
Less: Accumulated Depreciation131.59115.95
Net Block167164.97
Capital Work in Progress2.9314.49
Investments 0.420.42
Inventories 111.0895.29
Sundry Debtors 92.946.82
Cash and Bank Balance179.89134.83
Loans and Advances 51.3938.87
Total Current Assets435.26315.81
Current Liabilities 98.14100.89
Provisions 32.5532.48
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions130.69133.37
Net Current Assets304.57182.44
Deferred Tax Assets19.2118.72
Deferred Tax Liability20.0419.09
Net Deferred Tax-0.83-0.37
Total Assets474.09361.95
Contingent Liabilities125.32121.45
Dec 2021Dec 2020Dec 2019Dec 2018Dec 2017Dec 2016Dec 2015Dec 2014Dec 2013Dec 2012
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 2323232323232323.0323.0323.03
Reserves Total 2,202.62,0962,419.32,196.22,003.41,8601,604.11,462.811,323.671,181.09
Total Shareholders Funds2,225.62,1192,442.32,219.22,026.41,8831,627.11,485.841,346.71,204.12
Unsecured Loans 24.622.600000000
Total Debt24.622.600000000
Other Liabilities61.964.654.149.146.554.840.232.0726.0219.28
Total Liabilities2,312.12,206.22,496.42,268.32,072.91,937.81,667.31,517.911,372.721,223.4
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 546.3851.7817.11,053.3989.1935.71,454.21,132.111,102.181,014.38
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 212.2387.6318.4320.5220.1118.8577.1483.75403.63315.02
Net Block 334.1464.1498.7732.8769816.9877.1648.36698.55699.36
Capital Work in Progress12.81017.421.130.133.622.1209.88136.243.47
Investments 0000.20.20.20.20.240.240.36
Inventories 392.4368469.6483.1415.6493.1479.2478.09340272.45
Sundry Debtors 142.9148224158.4195.1144.8144.1115.22118.3198.9
Cash and Bank Balance1,550.31,208.61,129.5831.9729.9561571.5468.84264.4430.2
Loans and Advances 52.3108.7306.2118.8103.2376.448.9200.67224.4327.1
Total Current Assets2,137.91,833.32,129.31,592.21,443.81,575.31,243.71,262.82947.14828.65
Current Liabilities 505.9443.5506.7454.1437.5353.4331.7436.9277.03238.16
Provisions 236.7238.6196.7169.4164.2148.7285.3218.92191.9148.47
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions742.6682.1703.4623.5601.7502.1617655.82468.93386.63
Net Current Assets1,395.31,151.21,425.9968.7842.11,073.2626.7607478.21442.02
Deferred Tax Assets44.64340.636.935.342.135.932.6128.4726.19
Deferred Tax Liability50.973.285.2129138.4143.4156.286.4965.1647.47
Net Deferred Tax-6.3-30.2-44.6-92.1-103.1-101.3-120.3-53.88-36.69-21.28
Other Assets576.2611.1599637.6534.6115.2261.5106.3196.2159.47
Total Assets2,312.12,206.22,496.42,268.32,072.91,937.81,667.31,517.911,372.721,223.4
Contingent Liabilities278.1264.5274.5213.5180.7160.4102118.24147.75119.44

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...232.19,99,96,94,824
Depreciation18.7,60,00,02,28,882
Interest (Net)-9.93,00,00,30,51,758
Dividend Received0.0,09,99,99,99,77,64,826
P/L on Sales of Assets-0.8,89,99,99,85,69,489
P/L in Forex3.11,99,99,88,55,591
Others-0.05,00,00,00,07,45,058
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...11.0,29,99,97,32,971
Operating Profit before Workin...243.22,99,95,72,754
Trade and 0ther Receivables-48.4,19,99,81,68,945
Inventories-15.7,89,99,99,61,853
Trade Payables1.69,00,00,05,72,205
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-62.5,20,00,04,57,764
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...180.71,00,06,71,387
Direct Taxes Paid-95.75
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-95.75
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...84.9,59,99,90,84,473
Net Cash from Operating Activi...84.9,59,99,90,84,473
Purchased of Fixed Assets-16.8,19,99,96,94,824
Sale of Fixed Assets9.01,00,00,22,88,818
Interest Received10.0,29,99,97,32,971
Net Cash used in Investing Act...2.23,00,00,01,90,735
Dividend Paid-41.9,79,99,95,42,236
Interest Paid-0.1,00,00,00,01,49,012
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-42.1,30,00,10,68,115
Net Profit before Tax and Extr...1,257.6
Depreciation66.7
Interest (Net)-61.3
P/L on Sales of Assets-6.6
Prov. and W/O (Net)1.6
P/L in Forex0.7
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...-482
Operating Profit before Workin...775.6
Trade and 0ther Receivables1.2
Inventories-33.6
Trade Payables67.1
Total Adjustments (OP before W...68.1
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...843.7
Direct Taxes Paid-284.9
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-284.9
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...558.8
Net Cash from Operating Activi...558.8
Purchased of Fixed Assets-23
Sale of Fixed Assets37.8
Interest Received63.1
Net Cash used in Investing Act...630.8
Of Financial Liabilities-6.6
Dividend Paid-840.6
Interest Paid-1.8
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-849

Company Details

Registered Office
AddressSanofi Hse 117-B Saki Vihar Rd,
L&T Business Park Powai
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Pin Code400072
Tel. No.91-22-28032000
Fax. No.91-22-28032939
Emailigrc.sil@sanofi.com
Internethttp://www.sanofindialtd.com
Registrars
AddressSanofi Hse 117-B Saki Vihar Rd
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Pin Code400072
Tel. No.91-22-28032000
Fax. No.91-22-28032939
Emailigrc.sil@sanofi.com
Internethttp://www.sanofindialtd.com
Management
Name Designation
Aditya Narayan Chairman & Independent Directo
Usha Thorat Independent Director
Girish Tekchandani Company Secretary
Charles Billard Director
Cherian Mathew Whole-time Director
Vaibhav KARANDIKAR Whole Time Director & CFO
Rahul Bhatnagar Independent Director
Marc-Antoine Lucchini Director

Related Links


Top Stocks - Pharmaceuticals