NIIT Ltd

NSE :NIITLTD   BSE :500304  Sector : Computer Education
Buy, Sell or Hold NIITLTD? Ask The Analyst

BSE


prev close

OPEN PRICE

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's low / high

52 WK low / high

NSE


prev close

open price

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's' low / high

52 WK low / high

25 May
412.95
(-8.57%)
24 May
451.65
(-3.95%)
23 May
470.20
(-0.10%)
20 May
470.65
(1.63%)
19 May
463.10
(-3.51%)
18 May
479.95
(1.24%)
17 May
474.05
(0.27%)
16 May
472.75
(7.87%)
13 May
438.25
(0.72%)
12 May
435.10
(-8.02%)
11 May
473.05
(-8.51%)
10 May
517.05
(-3.38%)
09 May
535.15
(-0.38%)
06 May
537.20
(-7.34%)
05 May
579.75
(-0.59%)
04 May
583.20
(1.60%)
02 May
574.00
(-0.07%)
29 Apr
574.40
(0.09%)
28 Apr
573.90
(1.67%)
27 Apr
564.50
(-1.13%)
26 Apr
570.95
(-0.89%)


Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Very Bearish

Medium Term Investors

Very Bearish

Long Term Investors

Neutral

Moving Averages

5 DMA
Bearish

453.95


10 DMA
Bearish

457.41


20 DMA
Bearish

504.48


50 DMA
Bearish

548.18


100 DMA
Bearish

496.76


200 DMA
Bearish

424.53



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On May 25, 2022 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 491.19 471.42 426.43 - -
R2 471.42 452.7 421.93 469.05 -
R1 442.19 441.14 417.44 437.45 456.8
P 422.42 422.42 422.42 420.05 429.73
S1 393.19 403.7 408.46 388.45 407.8
S2 373.42 392.14 403.97 371.05 -
S3 344.19 373.42 399.48 - -

Key Metrics

EPS

10.8

P/E

38.19

P/B

4.05

Dividend Yield

0.73%

Market Cap

5,528 Cr.

Face Value

2

Book Value

101.74

ROE

6.68%

EBITDA Growth

82.15 Cr.

Debt/Equity

0.07

Shareholding Pattern

  35.03% Total Promoter Holding
8.17% Mutual Fund Holdings
21.48% FIIs
31.34% Non Institution
0.37% Insurance Companies
0% Custodians
3.61% Other Parties

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


NIIT Ltd Quaterly Results


Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022
INCOME 289.27 315.31 329.03 394.32 387.21
PROFIT 49.31 51.43 53.03 55.42 68.6
EPS 3.27 3.76 3.93 4.11 5.04

NIIT Ltd Quaterly Results


Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022
INCOME 127.44 115.6 166.01 138.05 178.83
PROFIT 8.46 9.38 51.49 11.37 72.24
EPS 0.8 0.68 3.84 0.82 5.29

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


NIIT Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
INCOME 1470.81 971.8 982.57 895.74 1017.35 915.91 936.54 972.71 2313.69 1042.81
PROFIT 63.89 41.86 11.18 -60.28 67.08 39.7 61.3 86.64 114.54 104.86
EPS 3.39 0 0 0 0.23 2.54 3.82 5.21 93.78 10.09

NIIT Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
INCOME 906.2 709.42 590.1 437.23 425.83 406.33 422.17 441.23 2014.76 483.57
PROFIT 16.54 1.19 -9.58 -33.77 -1.92 -6.79 15.86 22.28 59.53 45.88
EPS 5.66 0.07 0 0 0.01 0 0.31 1.52 96.69 3.77

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 28.4728.333.4733.3233.1533.133.0433.0333.0233.02
Reserves Total 1,596.861,478.99784.49678.38643.22771.98696.68641.19634.68629
Equity Application Money15.0913.4615.1811.37.2800000
Total Shareholders Funds1,640.421,520.75833.14723683.65805.08729.72674.22667.7662.02
Minority Interest3.352.7310.319.569.698.546.037.64.943.89
Secured Loans 20.9637.68139.54152.31171.8194.93152.71121.23145.12100.86
Unsecured Loans 37.01128.7167.125.714.801.916.737.417.83
Total Debt57.97166.39206.64178.02176.6194.93154.62127.96152.53108.69
Other Liabilities0.170.360.691.52.866.815.4211.7139.1431.11
Total Liabilities1,701.911,690.231,050.78912.08872.81,015.36895.79821.49864.31805.71
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 479.98519.2340.97295.43236.03693.38660.3654.71700.12632.14
Less: Accumulated Depreciation170.39162.26113.2276.2841.97585.95549.82469.26479.71404.07
Net Block309.59356.94227.75219.15194.06107.43110.48185.45220.41228.07
Capital Work in Progress5.0120.3253.4327.9114.681.733.6417.8312.4717.59
Investments 853.86843.931.72603.77585.82582.01526.44290.01236.17195.44
Inventories 0.060.515.482.831.86.894.495.559.5711.88
Sundry Debtors 140.65137.5165.23165.11168.66242.13187.47254.21369.91356.99
Cash and Bank Balance496.73260.15120.82128.1127.0388.5786.3287.6105.899.73
Loans and Advances 264.33299.9165.04179229.05149.35126.04151.59128.35107.27
Total Current Assets901.77698.06456.57475.05526.54486.94404.31498.95613.63575.87
Current Liabilities 393.43314.11321.8392.07430.94305.58255.38254.68301.48282.49
Provisions 55.6734.6725.422.2217.2115.9516.7844.6342.5569.98
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions449.1348.78347.2414.29448.15321.53272.16299.31344.02352.47
Net Current Assets452.67349.28109.3760.7578.39165.41132.15199.64269.61223.4
Deferred Tax Assets34.0147.87116.23126.6327.9117.4214.7417.4233.646.69
Deferred Tax Liability18.7818.64183.13181.9176.666.923.789.9218.340
Net Deferred Tax15.2329.23-66.9-55.28-48.7510.510.967.515.36.69
Other Assets65.5590.53725.455.7848.61148.28112.12121.06110.34134.52
Total Assets1,701.911,690.241,050.77912.07872.811,015.37895.79821.49864.3805.71
Contingent Liabilities246.14255.98117.86123.55212.5568.09319.86233.54156.15211.59
Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 28.4728.333.4733.3233.1533.133.0433.0333.0233.02
Reserves Total 1,521.61,490.96763.56751.46741.52778.61778.58386.54419.41450.32
Equity Application Money15.0913.4612.047.95.700000
Total Shareholders Funds1,565.161,532.72809.07792.68780.37811.71811.62419.57452.43483.34
Secured Loans 7.0721.85139.54143.76179.2166.11124.72105.41135.1490.58
Unsecured Loans 10.1545.9574.2627.908.5022.4622.7923.24
Total Debt17.2267.8213.8171.66179.2174.61124.72127.87157.93113.82
Other Liabilities0.170.360.450.411.374.330.427.1613.5514.53
Total Liabilities1,582.551,600.881,023.32964.75960.94990.65936.76554.6623.91611.69
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 272.14305.97242.04206.2189.76369.28348.76487.39559.41509.57
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 103.8598.847046.0224.15304.17286.92338.37369.78303.61
Net Block 168.29207.13172.04160.18165.6165.1161.84149.02189.63205.96
Capital Work in Progress1.647.7410.778.7810.031.393.5110.8111.6916.71
Investments 995.01949.43194.35727.57763.44742.31741.68186.29207.13204.43
Inventories 0.030.490.580.520.874.492.724.738.7211.27
Sundry Debtors 72.8692.5107.87101.2785.23120.59133.15181.61255.4270
Cash and Bank Balance299.95178.9129.774.0522.8313.5413.0120.7655.5618.28
Loans and Advances 130.39237.62574.7559.5941.4256.5930.4381.8677.7561.85
Total Current Assets503.22509.51712.97165.43150.34195.21179.31288.96397.43361.4
Current Liabilities 102.53111.99127.37129.97160.72131.28123.44161.59251.54269.72
Provisions 33.5928.6819.6716.0512.0911.1611.1336.1737.7837.86
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions136.12140.67147.03146.01172.81142.44134.57197.76289.32307.58
Net Current Assets367.11368.84565.9419.41-22.4752.7744.7491.2108.1153.82
Deferred Tax Assets28.1338.1956.818.418.4141.647.7531.3619.9818.24
Deferred Tax Liability17.4918.3846.40031.2337.3720.989.67.86
Net Deferred Tax10.6419.8110.418.418.4110.3710.3810.3810.3810.38
Other Assets39.8747.9369.8140.3935.92118.774.62106.996.97120.39
Total Assets1,582.561,600.871,023.32964.74960.94990.65936.76554.6623.91611.69
Contingent Liabilities241.21248.1581.2472.34164.2168.83159.28161.01115.72147.97

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...178.16
Depreciation59.54
Interest (Net)-31.68
P/L on Sales of Assets-1.18
P/L on Sales of Invest-46.87
Prov. and W/O (Net)0.65
P/L in Forex-1.16
Others-1.68
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...-16.87
Operating Profit before Workin...161.28
Trade and 0ther Receivables-0.85
Inventories5.61
Trade Payables-13.57
Total Adjustments (OP before W...73.01
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...234.3
Direct Taxes Paid2.98
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-0.8
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...233.5
Net Cash from Operating Activi...233.5
Purchased of Fixed Assets-27.99
Sale of Fixed Assets1.61
Purchase of Investments-241.85
Sale of Investments226.47
Interest Received43.17
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-47.56
Proceeds from Issue of shares ...5.04
Proceed from Short Tem Borrowi...5.34
Of the Long Tem Borrowings-29.93
Of the Short Term Borrowings-30.15
Of Financial Liabilities-15.33
Dividend Paid-27.95
Interest Paid-3.2
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-97.85
Net Profit before Tax and Extr...103.5
Depreciation26.77
Interest (Net)-34.45
P/L on Sales of Assets-1.25
Prov. and W/O (Net)-0.28
P/L in Forex2.03
Others-1.66
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...-51.6
Operating Profit before Workin...51.89
Trade and 0ther Receivables17.13
Inventories2.32
Trade Payables-1.38
Total Adjustments (OP before W...36.53
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...88.42
Direct Taxes Paid0.02
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-3.76
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...84.66
Net Cash from Operating Activi...84.66
Purchased of Fixed Assets-11.84
Sale of Fixed Assets1.5
Purchase of Investments-233.95
Sale of Investments222.25
Interest Received43.56
Invest.In Subsidiaires-81.2
Loans to Subsidiaires-5
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-62.08
Proceeds from Issue of shares ...5.04
Of the Long Tem Borrowings-13.33
Of Financial Liabilities-5.13
Dividend Paid-27.95
Interest Paid-1.51
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-44.53

Company Details

Registered Office
AddressPlot No 85 Sector-32,
CityGurgaon
StateNew Delhi
Pin Code122001
Tel. No.
Fax. No.
Emailinvestors@niit.com
Internethttp://www.niit.com
Registrars
AddressPlot No 85 Sector-32
CityGurgaon
StateNew Delhi
Pin Code122001
Tel. No.
Fax. No.
Emailinvestors@niit.com
Internethttp://www.niit.com
Management
Name Designation
Rajendra S Pawar Chairman (Non-Executive)
Vijay K Thadani Vice Chairman & M.D.
P Rajendran Joint Managing Director
Anand Sudarshan Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Geeta Mathur Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Deepak Bansal Company Secretary
Ravinder Singh Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Ashish Kashyap Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Avani Davda Additional Director
Sangita Singh Additional Director
Leher Vijay Thadani Non Executive Director
Udai Singh Pawar Non Executive Director
Ravindra Garikipati Additional Director

Related Links


Top Stocks - Computer Education