Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd

NSE :IRCTC   BSE :542830  Sector : Railways
Buy, Sell or Hold IRCTC? Ask The Analyst

BSE


prev close

OPEN PRICE

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's low / high

52 WK low / high

NSE


prev close

open price

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's' low / high

52 WK low / high

25 May
647.45
(-0.57%)
24 May
651.15
(-0.32%)
23 May
653.25
(-1.36%)
20 May
662.25
(1.13%)
19 May
654.85
(-2.52%)
18 May
671.75
(-1.67%)
17 May
683.15
(4.50%)
16 May
653.75
(0.30%)
13 May
651.80
(5.02%)
12 May
620.65
(-5.55%)
11 May
657.10
(-3.19%)
10 May
678.75
(-1.74%)
09 May
690.75
(-1.96%)
06 May
704.55
(-1.76%)
05 May
717.20
(-0.62%)
04 May
721.65
(-2.15%)
02 May
737.50
(-1.13%)
29 Apr
745.95
(-1.51%)
28 Apr
757.40
(1.19%)
27 Apr
748.50
(-1.65%)
26 Apr
761.05
(2.07%)


Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Very Bearish

Medium Term Investors

Very Bearish

Long Term Investors

Very Bearish

Moving Averages

5 DMA
Bearish

653.77


10 DMA
Bearish

654.95


20 DMA
Bearish

685.5


50 DMA
Bearish

738.73


100 DMA
Bearish

783.54


200 DMA
Bearish

776.2



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On May 25, 2022 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 679.39 668.82 653.29 - -
R2 668.82 660.7 651.35 668.79 -
R1 658.14 655.69 649.4 658.08 663.48
P 647.57 647.57 647.57 647.54 650.24
S1 636.89 639.45 645.5 636.83 642.23
S2 626.32 634.44 643.55 626.29 -
S3 615.64 626.32 641.61 - -

Key Metrics

Shareholding Pattern

  67.4% Total Promoter Holding
0.1% Mutual Fund Holdings
6.42% FIIs
20.96% Non Institution
4.98% Insurance Companies
0% Custodians
0.14% Other Parties

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd Quaterly Results


INCOME
PROFIT
EPS

Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd Quaterly Results


INCOME 245.23 358.25 257.94 421.06 556.51
PROFIT 78.17 105.86 82.52 158.57 208.81
EPS 4.68 6.49 5.16 9.91 2.61

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd Profit & Loss


INCOME
PROFIT
EPS

Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
INCOME 543.47 718.88 953.6 1141.16 1503.2 1586.49 1565.59 1996.48 2344.22 905.66
PROFIT 49.59 61.85 71.92 130.63 188.63 229.67 220.88 285.96 513.97 161.78
EPS 23.48 28.42 34.78 65.31 94.32 57.27 55.15 19.29 6.41 2.37

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 16016016040402020202020
Reserves Total 1,306.951,153.82911.02914.53746.56522.07424.25326.92271.77226.7
Total Shareholders Funds1,466.951,313.821,071.02954.53786.56542.07444.25346.92291.77246.7
Other Liabilities161.31160.7766.6989.6392.19175.65151.02124.6499.06102.51
Total Liabilities1,628.261,474.591,137.711,044.16878.75717.72595.27471.56390.83349.21
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 592.52521.33384.26364.24337.61298.32276.84213.52203.12178.76
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 282.56236.64202174.42167.22139.7121.52103.0989.1273.69
Net Block 309.96284.69182.26189.82170.39158.62155.32110.43114105.07
Capital Work in Progress24.316.2140.387.6516.8314.1916.4816.064.42.01
Inventories 6.549.767.897.416.588.269.549.539.085.45
Sundry Debtors 540.05777.93587.45550.92289.4162.11148.98180.04112.47158.07
Cash and Bank Balance1,460.51,296.431,140.04833.87852.96617.88354.08348.08317.74238.19
Loans and Advances 717.85763.24529.16668.03417.74356.79348.98143.35134.41126.05
Total Current Assets2,724.942,847.352,264.542,060.231,566.681,145.04861.58681573.69527.76
Current Liabilities 1,522.311,754.521,417.331,271.67940.98600.2516.7472.51462.74416.06
Provisions 15.4712.3839.23.286.73119.1350.1420.4814.2811.8
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1,537.781,766.91,456.531,274.95947.71719.33566.84492.99477.02427.85
Net Current Assets1,187.161,080.46808.02785.28618.98425.71294.73188.0196.6799.9
Deferred Tax Assets77.671.8889.4973.7379.6200000
Deferred Tax Liability5.715.167.7727.3822.100000
Net Deferred Tax71.8966.7281.7246.3557.5200000
Other Assets34.9626.5225.3415.0515.02119.2128.74157.06175.77142.23
Total Assets1,628.271,474.61,137.711,044.16878.75717.71595.27471.56390.84349.21
Contingent Liabilities120.59144.22166.79174.88109.67233.12224.99155.02010.35

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...260.89
Depreciation46.28
Interest (Net)-58.9
Dividend Received2.61
P/L on Sales of Assets0.03
Prov. and W/O (Net)1.23
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...-16.8
Operating Profit before Workin...244.09
Trade and 0ther Receivables237.88
Inventories3.22
Trade Payables9.79
Loans and Advances0.69
Total Adjustments (OP before W...70.15
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...314.24
Direct Taxes Paid-66.97
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-66.97
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...247.27
Net Cash from Operating Activi...247.27
Purchased of Fixed Assets-77.34
Sale of Fixed Assets0.09
Interest Received48.6
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-452.88
Of Financial Liabilities-6.76
Dividend Paid-40
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-46.76

Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation News


Company Details

Registered Office
Address11th Floor B-148,
Statesman House Barakhamba Rd
CityNew Delhi
StateNew Delhi
Pin Code110001
Tel. No.91-011-23311263-64
Fax. No.91-011-233311259
Emailcompanysecretary@irctc.com
Internethttp://www.irctc.com
Registrars
Address11th Floor B-148
CityNew Delhi
StateNew Delhi
Pin Code110001
Tel. No.91-011-23311263-64
Fax. No.91-011-233311259
Emailcompanysecretary@irctc.com
Internethttp://www.irctc.com
Management
Name Designation
Rajini Hasija CMD & Whole Time Director
Neeraj sharma Nominee (Govt)
Suman Kalra Company Secretary
Ajit Kumar Director (Finance) & CFO
V Shanker Part Time Dir.(Govt.Nominee)
Debashis Chandra Director
Vinay Kumar Sharma Director
Namgyal Wangchuk Director

Related Links


Top Stocks - Railways