Infosys Ltd

NSE :INFY   BSE :500209  Sector : IT - Software
Buy, Sell or Hold INFY? Ask The Analyst

BSE


prev close

OPEN PRICE

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's low / high

52 WK low / high

NSE


prev close

open price

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's' low / high

52 WK low / high

17 Jan
1939.50
(0.53%)
14 Jan
1929.35
(1.72%)
13 Jan
1896.80
(1.03%)
12 Jan
1877.45
(1.18%)
11 Jan
1855.60
(0.26%)
10 Jan
1850.75
(2.01%)
07 Jan
1814.30
(-0.19%)
06 Jan
1817.80
(-1.46%)
05 Jan
1844.65
(-2.87%)
04 Jan
1899.15
(0.04%)
03 Jan
1898.45
(0.57%)
31 Dec
1887.75
(-0.27%)
30 Dec
1892.85
(0.39%)
29 Dec
1885.55
(-0.13%)
28 Dec
1888.00
(1.17%)
27 Dec
1866.15
(0.14%)
24 Dec
1863.50
(0.32%)
23 Dec
1857.60
(1.80%)
22 Dec
1824.70
(0.72%)
21 Dec
1811.60
(0.71%)
20 Dec
1798.90
(-1.21%)


Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Very Bullish

Medium Term Investors

Very Bullish

Long Term Investors

Very Bullish

Moving Averages

5 DMA
Bullish

1899.64


10 DMA
Bullish

1872.19


20 DMA
Bullish

1869.87


50 DMA
Bullish

1795.74


100 DMA
Bullish

1752.72


200 DMA
Bullish

1619.06



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On Jan 17, 2022 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 1975.5 1964.7 1945.94 - -
R2 1964.7 1955.76 1943.79 1964.25 -
R1 1952.1 1950.24 1941.65 1951.2 1958.4
P 1941.3 1941.3 1941.3 1940.85 1944.45
S1 1928.7 1932.36 1937.36 1927.8 1935
S2 1917.9 1926.84 1935.21 1917.45 -
S3 1905.3 1917.9 1933.07 - -

Key Metrics

EPS

48.78

P/E

39.76

P/B

12.74

Dividend Yield

1.41%

Market Cap

8,15,680 Cr.

Face Value

5

Book Value

152.21

ROE

29.58%

EBITDA Growth

8,894 Cr.

Debt/Equity

0.08

Shareholding Pattern

  13.12% Total Promoter Holding
12.79% Mutual Fund Holdings
33.17% FIIs
37.06% Non Institution
3.2% Insurance Companies
0.34% Custodians
0.32% Other Parties

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Infosys Ltd Quaterly Results


Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021
INCOME 26538 26856 28518 30126 32379
PROFIT 5197 5076 5177.61 5421 5809
EPS 12.25 11.96 12.24 12.88 13.86

Infosys Ltd Quaterly Results


Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021
INCOME 22946 23001 24284 26514 28350
PROFIT 5083 4459 4723 5463 5870
EPS 11.93 10.47 11.08 12.93 13.96

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Infosys Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
INCOME 35638 42717 52797 56749 65561 71534 73833 85557 93594 102673
PROFIT 8332 9429 10656 12361.98 13489 14182.44 15833.18 15280.27 16459.02 19297.02
EPS 17.25 19.73 21.94 24.78 26.76 31.37 36.83 35.51 39.21 45.72

Infosys Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
INCOME 33661 39063 46917 51049 56989 62351 65960 75959 81747 88379
PROFIT 8050.63 9055.58 10194 11858.42 12693 13656.02 15973.64 14572.89 15403.06 17996.39
EPS 17.49 18.97 20.93 24.24 24.87 30.09 36.99 33.75 36.5 42.37

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 2,1242,1222,1701,0881,1441,144572286286286
Reserves Total 74,22763,32862,77863,83567,83860,60050,16444,24437,70831,046
Total Shareholders Funds76,35165,45064,94864,92368,98261,74450,73644,53037,99431,332
Minority Interest431394581000000
Unsecured Loans 5,3254,63300000000
Total Debt5,3254,63300000000
Other Liabilities2,2771,08642232015311550405182123
Total Liabilities84,38471,56365,42865,24469,13561,85950,78644,93538,17631,455
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 43,00638,88528,06522,98023,37921,29317,81613,95011,3819,194
Less: Accumulated Depreciation17,50115,09612,35510,4069,2007,9076,4705,5724,2423,639
Net Block25,50523,78915,71012,57414,17913,38611,3468,3787,1395,555
Capital Work in Progress9229541,3881,6061,3659607769611,140590
Investments 14,2058,79211,26112,16316,4231,8922,2704,3312,116372
Sundry Debtors 19,29418,48714,82713,14212,32211,3309,7138,3517,0835,882
Cash and Bank Balance24,71418,64919,56819,81822,62532,69730,36725,95021,83220,591
Loans and Advances 14,38312,78511,85610,6508,7887,6516,2905,7534,6893,420
Total Current Assets58,39149,92146,25143,61043,73551,67846,37040,05433,60429,893
Current Liabilities 20,26818,17516,49511,5709,7239,3177,0605,6224,1303,082
Provisions 2,8592,0622,1432,5354,2903,9228,4436,4093,9693,820
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions23,12720,23718,63814,10514,01313,23915,50312,0318,0996,902
Net Current Assets35,26429,68427,61329,50529,72238,43930,86728,02325,50522,991
Deferred Tax Assets2,5792,8071,3721,2821,214536854937731535
Deferred Tax Liability2,3562,031672541881252318308318270
Net Deferred Tax223776700741333284536629413265
Other Assets8,2657,5688,7568,6557,1136,8984,9912,6131,8631,682
Total Assets84,38471,56365,42865,24469,13561,85950,78644,93538,17631,455
Contingent Liabilities4,0613,5833,0814,8021,9972843072196,5394,617
Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 2,1302,1292,1781,0921,1481,148574286287287
Reserves Total 69,40160,10560,53362,41066,86959,93447,49441,80635,77229,470
Total Shareholders Funds71,53162,23462,71163,50268,01761,08248,06842,09236,05929,757
Unsecured Loans 3,8543,16500000000
Total Debt3,8543,16500000000
Other Liabilities90825624820882623036412021
Total Liabilities76,29365,65562,95963,71068,09961,14448,09842,45636,17929,778
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 28,81226,10520,66918,14316,24014,70912,86910,4208,0607,173
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 14,21312,13110,1728,9867,6356,4615,5224,6883,6073,112
Net Block 14,59913,97410,4979,1578,6058,2487,3475,7324,4534,061
Capital Work in Progress9069451,2121,4421,2479347699541,135588
Investments 24,15517,92218,13917,89924,97711,0786,8576,7174,3441,409
Sundry Debtors 16,39415,45913,37012,15110,9609,7988,6277,3366,3655,404
Cash and Bank Balance17,61213,56215,55116,77019,15329,17627,72224,10020,40119,557
Loans and Advances 12,23910,79311,2259,2637,9267,1215,6545,0524,3923,163
Total Current Assets46,24539,81440,14638,18438,03946,09542,00336,48831,15828,124
Current Liabilities 14,73713,02213,4679,2507,6747,8485,6704,1393,0052,433
Provisions 2,3981,8081,9632,4124,1123,7408,0456,1173,7883,604
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions17,13514,83015,43011,66211,78611,58813,71510,2566,7936,037
Net Current Assets29,11024,98424,71626,52226,25334,50728,28826,23224,36522,087
Deferred Tax Assets9551,4291,1141,641766777749845640459
Deferred Tax Liability5115565411,018420372316303318270
Net Deferred Tax444873573623346405433542322189
Other Assets7,0796,9577,8228,0676,6715,9724,4042,2791,5601,444
Total Assets76,29365,65562,95963,71068,09961,14448,09842,45636,17929,778
Contingent Liabilities3,7533,4102,9474,6276,5961881891936,1704,194

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...19,423
Depreciation3,267
Interest (Net)-1,420
Dividend Received1,418
Prov. and W/O (Net)7,395
P/L in Forex-62
Others34
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...9,422
Operating Profit before Workin...28,845
Trade and 0ther Receivables-1,835
Trade Payables-245
Total Adjustments (OP before W...768
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...29,613
Direct Taxes Paid-6,389
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-6,389
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...23,224
Net Cash from Operating Activi...23,224
Purchase of Investments-46,738
Sale of Investments40,381
Inter Corporate Deposits-207
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-7,373
Proceeds from Issue of shares ...15
Of Financial Liabilities-698
Dividend Paid-9,137
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-9,786
Net Profit before Tax and Extr...18,048
Depreciation2,604
Interest (Net)126
Dividend Received321
Prov. and W/O (Net)152
P/L in Forex-32
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...7,734
Operating Profit before Workin...25,782
Trade and 0ther Receivables-1,414
Trade Payables-5
Total Adjustments (OP before W...181
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...25,963
Direct Taxes Paid-6,061
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-6,061
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...19,902
Net Cash from Operating Activi...19,902
Purchase of Investments-42,876
Sale of Investments37,340
Investment Income1,340
Invest.In Subsidiaires-1,530
Loans to Subsidiaires-76
Cancellation of Investment in ...173
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-6,286
Proceeds from Issue of shares ...9
Of Financial Liabilities-420
Dividend Paid-9,155
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-9,566

Company Details

Registered Office
AddressElectronics City,
Hosur Road
CityBengaluru
StateKarnataka
Pin Code560100
Tel. No.91-80-2852 0261
Fax. No.91-80-2852 0362
Emailinvestors@infosys.com
Internethttp://www.infosys.com
Registrars
AddressElectronics City
CityBengaluru
StateKarnataka
Pin Code560100
Tel. No.91-80-2852 0261
Fax. No.91-80-2852 0362
Emailinvestors@infosys.com
Internethttp://www.infosys.com
Management
Name Designation
Nandan M Nilekani Chairman (Non-Executive)
Kiran Mazumdar Shaw Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
A G S MANIKANTHA Company Secretary
D Sundaram Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Salil S Parekh Managing Director & CEO
Michael Gibbs Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Uri Levine Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Chitra Nayak Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Bobby Parikh Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.

Related Links


Top Stocks - IT - Software