Infosys Ltd

NSE :INFY   BSE :500209  Sector : IT - Software
Buy, Sell or Hold INFY? Ask The Analyst

BSE


prev close

OPEN PRICE

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's low / high

52 WK low / high

NSE


prev close

open price

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's' low / high

52 WK low / high

16 Sep
1702.25
(-0.54%)
15 Sep
1711.45
(1.50%)
14 Sep
1686.15
(-0.34%)
13 Sep
1691.90
(0.02%)
09 Sep
1691.60
(-0.10%)
08 Sep
1693.25
(-0.79%)
07 Sep
1706.65
(-1.37%)
06 Sep
1730.40
(1.75%)
03 Sep
1700.65
(0.68%)
02 Sep
1689.10
(0.68%)
01 Sep
1677.75
(-1.68%)
31 Aug
1706.45
(0.49%)
30 Aug
1698.05
(-0.63%)
27 Aug
1708.80
(-1.09%)
26 Aug
1727.70
(-0.45%)
25 Aug
1735.55
(0.85%)
24 Aug
1720.85
(-1.03%)
23 Aug
1738.75
(0.33%)
20 Aug
1732.95
(-0.03%)
18 Aug
1733.45
(-0.47%)
17 Aug
1741.65
(2.19%)


Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Bearish

Medium Term Investors

Bullish

Long Term Investors

Very Bullish

Moving Averages

5 DMA
Bullish

1696.43


10 DMA
Bullish

1700.04


20 DMA
Bearish

1708.89


50 DMA
Bullish

1652.99


100 DMA
Bullish

1535.85


200 DMA
Bullish

1413.85



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On Sep 16, 2021 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 1744.99 1732.12 1709.9 - -
R2 1732.12 1721.5 1707.35 1731.6 -
R1 1717.19 1714.94 1704.8 1716.15 1724.65
P 1704.32 1704.32 1704.32 1703.8 1708.05
S1 1689.39 1693.7 1699.7 1688.35 1696.85
S2 1676.52 1687.14 1697.15 1676 -
S3 1661.59 1676.52 1694.61 - -

Key Metrics

EPS

44.05

P/E

38.65

P/B

10.94

Dividend Yield

1.59%

Market Cap

7,25,003 Cr.

Face Value

5

Book Value

155.6

ROE

29.58%

EBITDA Growth

8,053 Cr.

Debt/Equity

0.08

Shareholding Pattern

  12.95% Total Promoter Holding
12.75% Mutual Fund Holdings
33.39% FIIs
31.32% Non Institution
8.87% Insurance Companies
0.36% Custodians
0.36% Other Parties

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Infosys Ltd Quaterly Results


Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021
INCOME 24140 25140 26538 26856 28518
PROFIT 4233 4845 5197 5076 5177.61
EPS 9.98 11.42 12.25 11.96 12.24

Infosys Ltd Quaterly Results


Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021
INCOME 20803 21628 22946 23001 24284
PROFIT 4008 4497 5083 4459 4723
EPS 9.41 10.56 11.93 10.47 11.08

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Infosys Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
INCOME 35638 42717 52797 56749 65561 71534 73833 85557 93594 102673
PROFIT 8332 9429 10656 12361.98 13489 14182.44 15833.18 15280.27 16459.02 19297.02
EPS 17.25 19.73 21.94 24.78 26.76 31.37 36.83 35.51 39.21 45.72

Infosys Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
INCOME 33661 39063 46917 51049 56989 62351 65960 75959 81747 88379
PROFIT 8050.63 9055.58 10194 11858.42 12693 13656.02 15973.64 14572.89 15403.06 17996.39
EPS 17.49 18.97 20.93 24.24 24.87 30.09 36.99 33.75 36.5 42.37

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 2,1242,1222,1701,0881,1441,144572286286286
Reserves Total 74,22763,32862,77863,83567,83860,60050,16444,24437,70831,046
Total Shareholders Funds76,35165,45064,94864,92368,98261,74450,73644,53037,99431,332
Minority Interest431394581000000
Unsecured Loans 5,3254,63300000000
Total Debt5,3254,63300000000
Other Liabilities2,2771,08642232015311550405182123
Total Liabilities84,38471,56365,42865,24469,13561,85950,78644,93538,17631,455
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 43,00638,88528,06522,98023,37921,29317,81613,95011,3819,194
Less: Accumulated Depreciation17,50115,09612,35510,4069,2007,9076,4705,5724,2423,639
Net Block25,50523,78915,71012,57414,17913,38611,3468,3787,1395,555
Capital Work in Progress9229541,3881,6061,3659607769611,140590
Investments 14,2058,79211,26112,16316,4231,8922,2704,3312,116372
Sundry Debtors 19,29418,48714,82713,14212,32211,3309,7138,3517,0835,882
Cash and Bank Balance24,71418,64919,56819,81822,62532,69730,36725,95021,83220,591
Loans and Advances 14,38312,78511,85610,6508,7887,6516,2905,7534,6893,420
Total Current Assets58,39149,92146,25143,61043,73551,67846,37040,05433,60429,893
Current Liabilities 20,26818,17516,49511,5709,7239,3177,0605,6224,1303,082
Provisions 2,8592,0622,1432,5354,2903,9228,4436,4093,9693,820
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions23,12720,23718,63814,10514,01313,23915,50312,0318,0996,902
Net Current Assets35,26429,68427,61329,50529,72238,43930,86728,02325,50522,991
Deferred Tax Assets2,5792,8071,3721,2821,214536854937731535
Deferred Tax Liability2,3562,031672541881252318308318270
Net Deferred Tax223776700741333284536629413265
Other Assets8,2657,5688,7568,6557,1136,8984,9912,6131,8631,682
Total Assets84,38471,56365,42865,24469,13561,85950,78644,93538,17631,455
Contingent Liabilities4,0613,5833,0814,8021,9972843072196,5394,617
Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 2,1302,1292,1781,0921,1481,148574286287287
Reserves Total 69,40160,10560,53362,41066,86959,93447,49441,80635,77229,470
Total Shareholders Funds71,53162,23462,71163,50268,01761,08248,06842,09236,05929,757
Unsecured Loans 3,8543,16500000000
Total Debt3,8543,16500000000
Other Liabilities90825624820882623036412021
Total Liabilities76,29365,65562,95963,71068,09961,14448,09842,45636,17929,778
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 28,81226,10520,66918,14316,24014,70912,86910,4208,0607,173
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 14,21312,13110,1728,9867,6356,4615,5224,6883,6073,112
Net Block 14,59913,97410,4979,1578,6058,2487,3475,7324,4534,061
Capital Work in Progress9069451,2121,4421,2479347699541,135588
Investments 24,15517,92218,13917,89924,97711,0786,8576,7174,3441,409
Sundry Debtors 16,39415,45913,37012,15110,9609,7988,6277,3366,3655,404
Cash and Bank Balance17,61213,56215,55116,77019,15329,17627,72224,10020,40119,557
Loans and Advances 12,23910,79311,2259,2637,9267,1215,6545,0524,3923,163
Total Current Assets46,24539,81440,14638,18438,03946,09542,00336,48831,15828,124
Current Liabilities 14,73713,02213,4679,2507,6747,8485,6704,1393,0052,433
Provisions 2,3981,8081,9632,4124,1123,7408,0456,1173,7883,604
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions17,13514,83015,43011,66211,78611,58813,71510,2566,7936,037
Net Current Assets29,11024,98424,71626,52226,25334,50728,28826,23224,36522,087
Deferred Tax Assets9551,4291,1141,641766777749845640459
Deferred Tax Liability5115565411,018420372316303318270
Net Deferred Tax444873573623346405433542322189
Other Assets7,0796,9577,8228,0676,6715,9724,4042,2791,5601,444
Total Assets76,29365,65562,95963,71068,09961,14448,09842,45636,17929,778
Contingent Liabilities3,7533,4102,9474,6276,5961881891936,1704,194

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...19,423
Depreciation3,267
Interest (Net)-1,420
Dividend Received1,418
Prov. and W/O (Net)7,395
P/L in Forex-62
Others34
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...9,422
Operating Profit before Workin...28,845
Trade and 0ther Receivables-1,835
Trade Payables-245
Total Adjustments (OP before W...768
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...29,613
Direct Taxes Paid-6,389
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-6,389
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...23,224
Net Cash from Operating Activi...23,224
Purchase of Investments-46,738
Sale of Investments40,381
Inter Corporate Deposits-207
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-7,373
Proceeds from Issue of shares ...15
Of Financial Liabilities-698
Dividend Paid-9,137
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-9,786
Net Profit before Tax and Extr...18,048
Depreciation2,604
Interest (Net)126
Dividend Received321
Prov. and W/O (Net)152
P/L in Forex-32
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...7,734
Operating Profit before Workin...25,782
Trade and 0ther Receivables-1,414
Trade Payables-5
Total Adjustments (OP before W...181
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...25,963
Direct Taxes Paid-6,061
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-6,061
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...19,902
Net Cash from Operating Activi...19,902
Purchase of Investments-42,876
Sale of Investments37,340
Investment Income1,340
Invest.In Subsidiaires-1,530
Loans to Subsidiaires-76
Cancellation of Investment in ...173
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-6,286
Proceeds from Issue of shares ...9
Of Financial Liabilities-420
Dividend Paid-9,155
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-9,566

Company Details

Registered Office
AddressElectronics City,
Hosur Road
CityBengaluru
StateKarnataka
Pin Code560100
Tel. No.91-80-2852 0261
Fax. No.91-80-2852 0362
Emailinvestors@infosys.com
Internethttp://www.infosys.com
Registrars
AddressElectronics City
CityBengaluru
StateKarnataka
Pin Code560100
Tel. No.91-80-2852 0261
Fax. No.91-80-2852 0362
Emailinvestors@infosys.com
Internethttp://www.infosys.com
Management
Name Designation
Nandan M Nilekani Chairman (Non-Executive)
U B Pravin Rao Whole Time Director & COO
Kiran Mazumdar Shaw Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
A G S MANIKANTHA Company Secretary
D Sundaram Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Salil S Parekh Managing Director & CEO
Michael Gibbs Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Uri Levine Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Chitra Nayak Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Bobby Parikh Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.

Related Links


Top Stocks - IT - Software