Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd

NSE :COLPAL   BSE :500830  Sector : FMCG
Buy, Sell or Hold COLPAL? Ask The Analyst

BSE


prev close

OPEN PRICE

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's low / high

52 WK low / high

NSE


prev close

open price

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's' low / high

52 WK low / high

26 Nov
1519.55
(1.22%)
25 Nov
1501.30
(-3.51%)
24 Nov
1555.85
(-0.72%)
23 Nov
1567.10
(2.15%)
20 Nov
1534.10
(1.14%)
19 Nov
1516.80
(-0.35%)
18 Nov
1522.20
(-0.73%)
17 Nov
1533.45
(1.40%)
14 Nov
1512.25
(0.10%)
13 Nov
1510.80
(-0.70%)
12 Nov
1521.40
(1.47%)
11 Nov
1499.35
(2.17%)
10 Nov
1467.50
(-2.70%)
09 Nov
1508.15
(0.06%)
06 Nov
1507.20
(1.70%)
05 Nov
1482.00
(0.48%)
04 Nov
1474.90
(-0.99%)
03 Nov
1489.65
(-1.38%)
02 Nov
1510.50
(-0.41%)
30 Oct
1516.70
(-0.54%)
29 Oct
1524.95
(-1.04%)


Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Bullish

Medium Term Investors

Very Bullish

Long Term Investors

Very Bullish

Moving Averages

5 DMA
Bearish

1535.79


10 DMA
Bearish

1527.24


20 DMA
Bullish

1512.46


50 DMA
Bullish

1467.24


100 DMA
Bullish

1439.01


200 DMA
Bullish

1385.36



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On Nov 26, 2020 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 1562.35 1542.95 1528.1 - -
R2 1542.95 1531.07 1525.25 1544.88 -
R1 1531.25 1523.73 1522.4 1535.11 1537.1
P 1511.85 1511.85 1511.85 1513.78 1514.78
S1 1500.15 1499.97 1516.7 1504.01 1506
S2 1480.75 1492.63 1513.85 1482.68 -
S3 1469.05 1480.75 1511 - -

Key Metrics

Shareholding Pattern

  51% Total Promoter Holding
3.98% Mutual Fund Holdings
15.67% FIIs
22.22% Non Institution
6.39% Insurance Companies
0% Custodians
0.74% Other Parties

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd Quaterly Results


INCOME
PROFIT
EPS

Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd Quaterly Results


INCOME 1230.43 1152.97 1090.9 1046.9 1293.05
PROFIT 244.11 199.1 204.15 198.18 274.19
EPS 8.97 7.32 7.51 7.29 10.08

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2002Mar 2003Mar 2004Mar 2005Mar 2006Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010
INCOME 1129.48 967.97 982.49 1009.71 1169.41 1366.88 1551.85 1793.19 2070.44
PROFIT 65.74 85.09 112.07 115.5 134.88 182.62 235.86 287.44 431.84
EPS 2.31 3.02 3.75 3.67 4.63 4.76 6.82 9.31 14.32

Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
INCOME 2357.21 2787.26 3191.53 3720.28 4031.46 3911.95 4017.36 4208.76 4555.07 4595.88
PROFIT 402.63 446.25 498.03 492.1 559.18 603.67 577.43 681.05 755.8 816.45
EPS 12.98 14.39 16 17.56 18.28 19.33 21.23 24.76 28.52 30.02

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Mar 2010Mar 2009Mar 2008Mar 2007Mar 2006Mar 2005Mar 2004Mar 2003Mar 2002
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 13.613.613.6135.99135.99135.99135.99135.99135.99
Reserves Total 316.62201.67153.69142.4144.72120.98116.39142.71118.57
Total Shareholders Funds330.22215.27167.29278.39280.71256.97252.38278.7254.56
Minority Interest03.754.08000000
Secured Loans 000005.2211.2514.0614.06
Unsecured Loans 4.594.694.694.284.363.982.162.149.25
Total Debt4.594.694.694.284.369.213.4116.223.31
Total Liabilities334.81223.71176.06282.67285.07266.17265.79294.9277.87
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 560.99546.34517.54440.72433.22357.59358.51355.36361.18
Less: Accumulated Depreciation306.7296.56307.69269.44257.25261.07246.56175.39162.02
Less: Impairment of Assets00.40.063.5911.760000
Net Block254.29249.38209.79167.69164.2196.52111.95179.97199.16
Capital Work in Progress6.447.7530.5224.349.2671.054.292.53.35
Investments 19.5734.8965.21130.21145.21150.15105.2694.5942.86
Inventories 111.3590.2486.2580.3375.8478.4265.9159.9980.19
Sundry Debtors 9.7711.139.399.416.5917.7433.1744.1772.89
Cash and Bank Balance347.67253.4148.13114.8689.2157.42130.43100.48104.6
Loans and Advances 118.01137.05151.64153.08140.25108.67114.45162106.42
Total Current Assets586.8491.82395.41357.68311.89262.25343.96366.64364.1
Current Liabilities 424.73419.1352.1305.73284.18221.02203.81251.94253.92
Provisions 125.17155.83201.09117.1968.9297.796.3181.6351.66
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions549.9574.93553.19422.92353.1318.72300.12333.57305.58
Net Current Assets36.9-83.11-157.78-65.24-41.21-56.4743.8433.0758.52
Deferred Tax Assets36.7235.4543.8839.918.2613.4213.1812.276.02
Deferred Tax Liability19.1120.6515.5614.2310.668.512.7327.532.04
Net Deferred Tax17.6114.828.3225.677.64.920.45-15.23-26.02
Total Assets334.81223.71176.06282.67285.07266.17265.79294.9277.87
Contingent Liabilities48.4549.1947.6591.7138.6750.1431.7719.919.52
Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012Mar 2011
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 27.227.227.227.227.213.613.613.613.613.6
Reserves Total 1,566.961,419.551,497.411,246.61,003.84756.72586.28475.99421.79370.45
Total Shareholders Funds1,594.161,446.751,524.611,273.81,031.04770.32599.88489.59435.39384.05
Unsecured Loans 083.140000000.050.05
Total Debt083.140000000.050.05
Other Liabilities134.4720.0520.9426.8319.5762.451.7935.7430.8227.75
Total Liabilities1,728.631,549.941,545.551,300.631,050.61832.72651.67525.33466.26411.85
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 1,862.371,747.61,545.521,351.661,118.451,282.86992.7673.54613.16579.84
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 739.51556.75399.6243.55110.31501.28436.79392.88358.74324.79
Net Block 1,122.861,190.851,145.921,108.111,008.14781.58555.91280.66254.42255.05
Capital Work in Progress190.03198.7158.58166.5978.37141.18141.51101.9669.388.21
Investments 18.6231.1531.1631.1631.1637.1337.1347.1247.1238.74
Inventories 296.92248.57226.71292.55291.53252.23225.74185.3217.68153.7
Sundry Debtors 132.56209.79201.03129.9101.5469.6454.7381.2187.2775.3
Cash and Bank Balance421.27399.35456.16294.3288.66254.45285.38428.8309.8395.15
Loans and Advances 161.28152.45176.82138.8793.33106.39104.3787.75108.9472.29
Total Current Assets1,012.041,010.161,060.72855.62775.06682.71670.22783.05723.69696.44
Current Liabilities 758.99930.96875.08857.75790.16800.28771.46716.8586.15590.75
Provisions 111.32114.72107.7124.8152.4466.3270.3664.6477.1931.42
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions870.311,045.67982.79982.55942.61866.59841.82781.44663.34622.17
Net Current Assets141.73-35.5177.93-126.93-167.55-183.88-171.61.6160.3574.27
Deferred Tax Assets42.0949.410036.1130.9742.5540.5729.2334.76
Deferred Tax Liability47.1380.2835.5227.4845.7833.5524.7618.1217.1417.92
Net Deferred Tax-5.04-30.87-35.52-27.48-9.67-2.5817.7922.4512.0916.84
Other Assets260.43195.62167.49149.17110.1659.2870.9371.5422.918.74
Total Assets1,728.631,549.941,545.551,300.621,050.61832.71651.66525.34466.26411.85
Contingent Liabilities817.2596.18408.51236.4651.4348.5548.4148.7449.0751.95

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...500.39
Depreciation30.66
Interest (Net)-20.72
P/L on Sales of Assets-2.93
P/L on Sales of Invest0.31
P/L in Forex-1.35
Others-49.26
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...5.97
Operating Profit before Workin...506.36
Trade and 0ther Receivables1.37
Inventories-21.12
Trade Payables4.53
Loans and Advances-7.24
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-22.46
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...483.9
Direct Taxes Paid-79.91
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-79.91
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...403.99
Net Cash from Operating Activi...403.99
Purchased of Fixed Assets-35.83
Sale of Fixed Assets4.5
Sale of Investments15
Interest Received23
Invest.In Subsidiaires-3.09
Inter Corporate Deposits25.5
Net Cash used in Investing Act...29.08
Of the Long Tem Borrowings-0.1
Dividend Paid-287.94
Interest Paid-1.5
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-338.8
Net Profit before Tax and Extr...1,043.36
Depreciation197.94
Interest (Net)-17.13
P/L on Sales of Assets-0.02
Prov. and W/O (Net)-15.71
P/L in Forex-1.16
Fin. Lease and Rental Charges-2.36
Others-119.93
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...171.31
Operating Profit before Workin...1,214.66
Inventories-48.35
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-3.48
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...1,211.19
Direct Taxes Paid-321.29
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-321.29
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...889.9
Net Cash from Operating Activi...889.9
Purchased of Fixed Assets-60.4
Sale of Fixed Assets0.03
Sale of Investments13.26
Interest Received26.08
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-18.66
Dividend Paid-731.49
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-851.43

Company Details

Registered Office
AddressColgate Research Ctr Main St,
Hiranandani Gardens Powai
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Pin Code400076
Tel. No.91-022-67095050
Fax. No.91-022-25705088
Emailinvestor_grievance@colpal.com
Internethttp://www.colgatepalmolive.co.in
Registrars
AddressColgate Research Ctr Main St
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Pin Code400076
Tel. No.91-022-67095050
Fax. No.91-022-25705088
Emailinvestor_grievance@colpal.com
Internethttp://www.colgatepalmolive.co.in
Management
Name Designation
V S Mehta Independent Director
Indu Shahani Independent Director
Shyamala Gopinath Independent Director
M S Jacob Whole Time Director & CFO
Chandrasekar Meenakshi Sundaram Whole-time Director
K Randhir Singh Company Secretary
Mukul Deoras Chairman
Ram Raghavan Managing Director
Sukanya Kripalu Independent Director
Sekhar Natarajan Independent Director
GOPIKA PANT Independent Director
Surender Sharma WTD & Additional Director