Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd

NSE :COLPAL   BSE :500830  Sector : FMCG
Buy, Sell or Hold COLPAL? Ask The Analyst

BSE


prev close

OPEN PRICE

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's low / high

52 WK low / high

NSE


prev close

open price

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's' low / high

52 WK low / high

25 May
1571.25
(1.30%)
24 May
1551.05
(-2.15%)
23 May
1585.05
(-0.12%)
20 May
1586.90
(1.43%)
19 May
1564.60
(-2.58%)
18 May
1606.05
(1.95%)
17 May
1575.35
(-0.37%)
16 May
1581.15
(-1.33%)
13 May
1602.45
(2.37%)
12 May
1565.40
(-0.67%)
11 May
1576.00
(-0.87%)
10 May
1589.90
(0.55%)
09 May
1581.20
(0.01%)
06 May
1581.10
(0.64%)
05 May
1571.10
(-2.83%)
04 May
1616.80
(-1.59%)
02 May
1643.00
(-0.70%)
29 Apr
1654.55
(0.46%)
28 Apr
1646.95
(0.67%)
27 Apr
1636.00
(0.68%)
26 Apr
1625.00
(0.88%)


Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Very Bearish

Medium Term Investors

Bullish

Long Term Investors

Very Bullish

Moving Averages

5 DMA
Bearish

1571.44


10 DMA
Bearish

1578.67


20 DMA
Bearish

1594.24


50 DMA
Bullish

1564.31


100 DMA
Bullish

1503.38


200 DMA
Bullish

1547.04



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On May 25, 2022 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 1612.81 1595.88 1579.29 - -
R2 1595.88 1584.71 1576.61 1597.04 -
R1 1583.56 1577.8 1573.93 1585.88 1589.73
P 1566.63 1566.63 1566.63 1567.79 1569.71
S1 1554.31 1555.46 1568.57 1556.63 1560.48
S2 1537.38 1548.55 1565.89 1538.54 -
S3 1525.06 1537.38 1563.21 - -

Key Metrics

Shareholding Pattern

  51% Total Promoter Holding
1.8% Mutual Fund Holdings
18.64% FIIs
22.01% Non Institution
5.76% Insurance Companies
0% Custodians
0.79% Other Parties

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd Quaterly Results


INCOME
PROFIT
EPS

Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd Quaterly Results


INCOME 1241.81 1289.81 1171.18 1358.93 1285.8
PROFIT 248.36 314.66 233.23 269.17 252.33
EPS 9.13 11.57 8.58 9.9 9.28

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2002Mar 2003Mar 2004Mar 2005Mar 2006Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010
INCOME 1129.48 967.97 982.49 1009.71 1169.41 1366.88 1551.85 1793.19 2070.44
PROFIT 65.74 85.09 112.07 115.5 134.88 182.62 235.86 287.44 431.84
EPS 2.31 3.02 3.75 3.67 4.63 4.76 6.82 9.31 14.32

Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
INCOME 2787.26 3191.53 3720.28 4031.46 3911.95 4017.36 4208.76 4555.07 4595.88 4895.37
PROFIT 446.25 498.03 492.1 559.18 603.67 577.43 681.05 755.8 816.45 1035.91
EPS 14.39 16 17.56 18.28 19.33 21.23 24.76 28.52 30.02 38.07

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Mar 2010Mar 2009Mar 2008Mar 2007Mar 2006Mar 2005Mar 2004Mar 2003Mar 2002
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 13.613.613.6135.99135.99135.99135.99135.99135.99
Reserves Total 316.62201.67153.69142.4144.72120.98116.39142.71118.57
Total Shareholders Funds330.22215.27167.29278.39280.71256.97252.38278.7254.56
Minority Interest03.754.08000000
Secured Loans 000005.2211.2514.0614.06
Unsecured Loans 4.594.694.694.284.363.982.162.149.25
Total Debt4.594.694.694.284.369.213.4116.223.31
Total Liabilities334.81223.71176.06282.67285.07266.17265.79294.9277.87
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 560.99546.34517.54440.72433.22357.59358.51355.36361.18
Less: Accumulated Depreciation306.7296.56307.69269.44257.25261.07246.56175.39162.02
Less: Impairment of Assets00.40.063.5911.760000
Net Block254.29249.38209.79167.69164.2196.52111.95179.97199.16
Capital Work in Progress6.447.7530.5224.349.2671.054.292.53.35
Investments 19.5734.8965.21130.21145.21150.15105.2694.5942.86
Inventories 111.3590.2486.2580.3375.8478.4265.9159.9980.19
Sundry Debtors 9.7711.139.399.416.5917.7433.1744.1772.89
Cash and Bank Balance347.67253.4148.13114.8689.2157.42130.43100.48104.6
Loans and Advances 118.01137.05151.64153.08140.25108.67114.45162106.42
Total Current Assets586.8491.82395.41357.68311.89262.25343.96366.64364.1
Current Liabilities 424.73419.1352.1305.73284.18221.02203.81251.94253.92
Provisions 125.17155.83201.09117.1968.9297.796.3181.6351.66
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions549.9574.93553.19422.92353.1318.72300.12333.57305.58
Net Current Assets36.9-83.11-157.78-65.24-41.21-56.4743.8433.0758.52
Deferred Tax Assets36.7235.4543.8839.918.2613.4213.1812.276.02
Deferred Tax Liability19.1120.6515.5614.2310.668.512.7327.532.04
Net Deferred Tax17.6114.828.3225.677.64.920.45-15.23-26.02
Total Assets334.81223.71176.06282.67285.07266.17265.79294.9277.87
Contingent Liabilities48.4549.1947.6591.7138.6750.1431.7719.919.52
Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 27.227.227.227.227.227.213.613.613.613.6
Reserves Total 1,138.661,566.961,419.551,497.411,246.61,003.84756.72586.28475.99421.79
Total Shareholders Funds1,165.861,594.161,446.751,524.611,273.81,031.04770.32599.88489.59435.39
Unsecured Loans 91.18101.583.140000000.05
Total Debt91.18101.583.140000000.05
Other Liabilities32.8550.520.0520.9426.8319.5762.451.7935.7430.82
Total Liabilities1,289.891,746.161,549.941,545.551,300.631,050.61832.72651.67525.33466.26
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 1,983.141,862.371,747.61,545.521,351.661,118.451,282.86992.7673.54613.16
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 918.42739.51556.75399.6243.55110.31501.28436.79392.88358.74
Net Block 1,064.721,122.861,190.851,145.921,108.111,008.14781.58555.91280.66254.42
Capital Work in Progress144.85190.03198.7158.58166.5978.37141.18141.51101.9669.38
Investments 18.6118.6231.1531.1631.1631.1637.1337.1347.1247.12
Inventories 335.82296.92248.57226.71292.55291.53252.23225.74185.3217.68
Sundry Debtors 117.08132.56209.79201.03129.9101.5469.6454.7381.2187.27
Cash and Bank Balance867.64421.27399.35456.16294.3288.66254.45285.38428.8309.8
Loans and Advances 52.04161.28152.45176.82138.8793.33106.39104.3787.75108.94
Total Current Assets1,372.581,012.041,010.161,060.72855.62775.06682.71670.22783.05723.69
Current Liabilities 1,472.25741.47930.96875.08857.75790.16800.28771.46716.8586.15
Provisions 131.88111.32114.72107.7124.8152.4466.3270.3664.6477.19
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1,604.13852.781,045.67982.79982.55942.61866.59841.82781.44663.34
Net Current Assets-231.55159.25-35.5177.93-126.93-167.55-183.88-171.61.6160.35
Deferred Tax Assets41.1142.0949.410036.1130.9742.5540.5729.23
Deferred Tax Liability36.3447.1380.2835.5227.4845.7833.5524.7618.1217.14
Net Deferred Tax4.77-5.04-30.87-35.52-27.48-9.67-2.5817.7922.4512.09
Other Assets288.48260.43195.62167.49149.17110.1659.2870.9371.5422.9
Total Assets1,289.881,746.151,549.941,545.551,300.621,050.61832.71651.66525.34466.26
Contingent Liabilities897.21817.2596.18408.51236.4651.4348.5548.4148.7449.07

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...500.39
Depreciation30.66
Interest (Net)-20.72
P/L on Sales of Assets-2.93
P/L on Sales of Invest0.31
P/L in Forex-1.35
Others-49.26
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...5.97
Operating Profit before Workin...506.36
Trade and 0ther Receivables1.37
Inventories-21.12
Trade Payables4.53
Loans and Advances-7.24
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-22.46
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...483.9
Direct Taxes Paid-79.91
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-79.91
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...403.99
Net Cash from Operating Activi...403.99
Purchased of Fixed Assets-35.83
Sale of Fixed Assets4.5
Sale of Investments15
Interest Received23
Invest.In Subsidiaires-3.09
Inter Corporate Deposits25.5
Net Cash used in Investing Act...29.08
Of the Long Tem Borrowings-0.1
Dividend Paid-287.94
Interest Paid-1.5
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-338.8
Net Profit before Tax and Extr...1,350.22
Depreciation182.5
Interest (Net)-13.74
P/L on Sales of Assets0.69
Prov. and W/O (Net)-5.17
P/L in Forex1.6
Fin. Lease and Rental Charges-2.47
Others-10.32
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...174.6
Operating Profit before Workin...1,524.81
Inventories-38.9
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-382.59
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...1,142.22
Direct Taxes Paid-358.37
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-358.37
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...783.86
Net Cash from Operating Activi...783.86
Purchased of Fixed Assets-57.76
Sale of Fixed Assets0.42
Sale of Investments105.97
Interest Received20.25
Net Cash used in Investing Act...71.35
Of Financial Liabilities-25.02
Dividend Paid-921.11
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-956.46

Colgate-Palmolive (India) News


Company Details

Registered Office
AddressColgate Research Ctr Main St,
Hiranandani Gardens Powai
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Pin Code400076
Tel. No.91-022-67095050
Fax. No.91-022-25705088
Emailinvestor_grievance@colpal.com
Internethttp://www.colgatepalmolive.co.in
Registrars
AddressColgate Research Ctr Main St
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Pin Code400076
Tel. No.91-022-67095050
Fax. No.91-022-25705088
Emailinvestor_grievance@colpal.com
Internethttp://www.colgatepalmolive.co.in
Management
Name Designation
V S MehtaIndependent Director
Indu ShahaniIndependent Director
Shyamala GopinathIndependent Director
M S JacobWhole Time Director & CFO
Chandrasekar Meenakshi SundaramWhole-time Director
K Randhir SinghCompany Secretary
Mukul DeorasChairman
Sukanya KripaluIndependent Director
Sekhar NatarajanIndependent Director
GOPIKA PANTIndependent Director
Surender SharmaWhole-time Director & CS
Vikram Singh MehtaLead Independent Director

Related Links


Top Stocks - FMCG