Biocon Ltd

NSE :BIOCON   BSE :532523  Sector : Pharmaceuticals
Buy, Sell or Hold BIOCON? Ask The Analyst

BSE


prev close

OPEN PRICE

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's low / high

52 WK low / high

NSE


prev close

open price

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's' low / high

52 WK low / high

22 Oct
323.80
(-6.13%)
21 Oct
344.95
(0.94%)
20 Oct
341.75
(-0.77%)
19 Oct
344.40
(0.55%)
18 Oct
342.50
(-1.48%)
14 Oct
347.65
(-1.31%)
13 Oct
352.25
(-1.69%)
12 Oct
358.30
(-0.50%)
11 Oct
360.10
(0.38%)
08 Oct
358.75
(-0.28%)
07 Oct
359.75
(0.94%)
06 Oct
356.40
(-1.55%)
05 Oct
362.00
(-0.79%)
04 Oct
364.90
(-0.11%)
01 Oct
365.30
(0.72%)
30 Sep
362.70
(0.03%)
29 Sep
362.60
(0.18%)
28 Sep
361.95
(1.06%)
27 Sep
358.15
(-0.56%)
24 Sep
360.15
(-2.19%)
23 Sep
368.20
(0.18%)


Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Very Bearish

Medium Term Investors

Very Bearish

Long Term Investors

Very Bearish

Moving Averages

5 DMA
Bearish

339.52


10 DMA
Bearish

347.49


20 DMA
Bearish

354.4


50 DMA
Bearish

357.75


100 DMA
Bearish

376.86


200 DMA
Bearish

391.19



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On Oct 22, 2021 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 357.54 350.27 329.44 - -
R2 350.27 342.44 327.56 348.78 -
R1 337.04 337.6 325.68 334.06 343.65
P 329.77 329.77 329.77 328.28 333.08
S1 316.54 321.94 321.92 313.56 323.15
S2 309.27 317.1 320.04 307.78 -
S3 296.04 309.27 318.16 - -

Key Metrics

EPS

1.03

P/E

314.51

P/B

4.87

Dividend Yield

0%

Market Cap

38,875 Cr.

Face Value

5

Book Value

66.5

ROE

11.81%

EBITDA Growth

429 Cr.

Debt/Equity

0.5

Shareholding Pattern

  60.64% Total Promoter Holding
2.58% Mutual Fund Holdings
15.74% FIIs
15.46% Non Institution
4.24% Insurance Companies
0.72% Custodians
0.62% Other Parties

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Biocon Ltd Quaterly Results


Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021
INCOME 1765.3 1878.9 2060.1 1807.8 1945.3
PROFIT 169.3 168.6 242.99 84.4 192.64
EPS 1.39 1.42 2.13 0.71 1.16

Biocon Ltd Quaterly Results


Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021
INCOME 598.4 489.8 536.5 431.9 405.3
PROFIT 95 33 67.7 29.1 -6.6
EPS 0.8 0.28 0.57 0.24 -0.06

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Biocon Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
INCOME 2192.8 2766.4 2932.7 3329.6 3757.2 4133.5 4392.6 6064 6730.2 7663
PROFIT 338.4 343.41 412.32 410.01 345.56 609.16 328.65 725.03 690.28 729.32
EPS 2.68 4.06 3.45 4.23 5.08 5.73 3.78 8.36 7.26 7.05

Biocon Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
INCOME 1663.8 2007.4 2261.8 2429.9 2617.4 2733.2 2545.7 2276.8 2385.8 2141.9
PROFIT 255.5 285.77 322.9 378.19 302.77 516.38 213.46 326.06 304.63 277.5
EPS 1.99 2.09 2.56 2.99 3.07 4.33 1.99 4.11 3.67 2.34

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 600600300300100100100100100100
Reserves Total 7,026.96,105.85,7984,880.84,737.73,933.83,170.62,926.72,594.62,172.4
Total Shareholders Funds7,626.96,705.86,0985,180.84,837.74,033.83,270.63,026.72,694.62,272.4
Minority Interest880.7677.3608.9467.7376.1265.8172.282.365.33.8
Secured Loans 2,295.22,041.82,214.22,166.42,233.82,237.4830.8756.8158.785.7
Unsecured Loans 2,185.9673.5207.997.668.7240.3286.4106.9108.6185.1
Total Debt4,481.12,715.32,422.12,2642,302.52,477.71,117.2863.7267.3270.8
Other Liabilities2,696.61,717.6906.3410.1393.9420.4566.6610.8461.1583.2
Total Liabilities15,685.311,81610,035.38,322.67,910.27,197.75,126.64,583.53,488.33,130.2
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 10,220.99,147.47,0955,873.85,431.43,403.63,042.32,709.82,4892,066.2
Less: Accumulated Depreciation3,8573,176.32,6242,174.31,805.51,655.31,412.41,184.6978.7795.7
Net Block6,363.95,971.14,4713,699.53,625.91,748.31,629.91,525.21,510.31,270.5
Capital Work in Progress2,800.22,1961,898.91,302.8839.22,239.51,676.61,205.6312.5389.5
Investments 1,951.9966.11,011.8675.21,253901.5230.3764.9586.6556.3
Inventories 1,866.61,435.91,031.6722.5635.3542.4452.7376.6398.4378.3
Sundry Debtors 1,217.61,223.71,291.81,063.9883.2714.5770.5599.8509.7491.7
Cash and Bank Balance2,015.4998.61,057.21,322.81,044.31,538.6937.5804.4672.9523.3
Loans and Advances 1,292.1809.2678.6428419.9300.7171.6157.6136.9114.3
Total Current Assets6,391.74,467.44,059.23,537.22,982.73,096.22,332.31,938.41,717.91,507.6
Current Liabilities 2,542.92,367.11,952.81,531.51,340.81,126.51,048.9945.5640.1603.3
Provisions 261.8230.9204.3135.6143.2133.9158.2176.6246.5211.5
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions2,804.72,5982,157.11,667.11,4841,260.41,207.11,122.1886.6814.8
Net Current Assets3,5871,869.41,902.11,870.11,498.71,835.81,125.2816.3831.3692.8
Deferred Tax Assets307.7368558.1295.9289.1140.112.397.357.2
Deferred Tax Liability32.329.8233.4102.591.668.6545448.549.4
Net Deferred Tax275.4338.2324.7193.4197.571.5-41.7-45-41.27.8
Other Assets706.9475.2426.8581.6495.9401.1506.3316.5288.8213.3
Total Assets15,685.311,81610,035.38,322.67,910.27,197.75,126.64,583.53,488.33,130.2
Contingent Liabilities1,4151,4191,601.1588.9594590.5364.7314.7266.8226.8
Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 600600300300100100100100100100
Reserves Total 7,307.16,937.36,815.46,438.66,441.15,896.62,484.42,317.72,106.81,996.4
Total Shareholders Funds7,907.17,537.37,115.46,738.66,541.15,996.62,584.42,417.72,206.82,096.4
Secured Loans 0069.3130.2129.6132.8081.528.25.6
Unsecured Loans 1.942.12.83.9236.781.539.9103.1155.4
Total Debt1.9471.4133133.5369.581.5121.4131.3161
Other Liabilities115.242.2130.389.590.2101.5136.4131.1108.364.9
Total Liabilities8,024.27,583.57,317.16,961.16,764.86,467.62,802.32,670.22,446.42,322.3
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 2,098.11,993.32,581.32,236.72,128.91,934.41,832.11,7301,457.81,212.7
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1,3001,200.11,480.21,334.11,190.91,040.6917.8780.7606.4527.7
Net Block 798.1793.21,101.1902.6938893.8914.3949.3851.4685
Capital Work in Progress179.2151.9254.5318.5240.8172.357.6101.851.282.5
Investments 5,412.74,952.84,093.14,1993,888.23,852.8164.7493.2619657
Inventories 430.9534.7801.9561.7539.6504.6406.3357.6358.9340.4
Sundry Debtors 588573.2901.8739.9798.2503.8555.1494.6427445
Cash and Bank Balance601.2375.3356196.9382.9643621.2204.2179.240
Loans and Advances 209.9461.7338.3105.4133.1121.46962.655.236.1
Total Current Assets1,8301,944.92,3981,603.91,853.81,772.81,651.61,1191,020.3861.5
Current Liabilities 436.8618.1788.2660.2594.4528.2347.1344.4318.9314.3
Provisions 112.7109.2135.1105.6109.7101.4146.8163.9217.7148.8
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions549.5727.3923.3765.8704.1629.6493.9508.3536.6463.1
Net Current Assets1,280.51,217.61,474.7838.11,149.71,143.21,157.7610.7483.7398.4
Deferred Tax Assets195.4226.3258158.8162.307.25.24.24
Deferred Tax Liability4946.856.156.656.90.94445.234.438.9
Net Deferred Tax146.4179.5201.9102.2105.4-0.9-36.8-40-30.2-34.9
Other Assets207.3288.5191.8600.7442.7406.4544.8555.2471.3534.3
Total Assets8,024.27,583.57,317.16,961.16,764.86,467.62,802.32,670.22,446.42,322.3
Contingent Liabilities1,741.12,225.82,160.61,677.71,668.51,532.91,082.7751.7352.2203.2

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...846.2
Depreciation715.1
Interest (Net)-19.3
P/L on Sales of Assets7.3
P/L on Sales of Invest-168.1
Prov. and W/O (Net)223.2
P/L in Forex0.9
Others-9.3
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...931.1
Operating Profit before Workin...1,777.3
Trade and 0ther Receivables-72.4
Inventories-445.4
Trade Payables310.2
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-423.8
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...1,353.5
Direct Taxes Paid-193.8
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-193.8
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...1,159.7
Net Cash from Operating Activi...1,159.7
Purchased of Fixed Assets-1,746.3
Sale of Fixed Assets9.6
Purchase of Investments-6,843.3
Sale of Investments6,276.3
Interest Received65.2
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-3,651.4
Proceeds from Issue of shares ...807
Proceed from Issue of Debentur...1,301.6
Proceed from 0ther Long Term B...1,355.3
Of the Long Tem Borrowings-733.6
Of the Short Term Borrowings-34.5
Of Financial Liabilities-6.5
Interest Paid-116
Net Cash used in Financing Act...2,564
Net Profit before Tax and Extr...280.5
Depreciation10.6
Interest (Net)-28.4
P/L on Sales of Assets-1.6
P/L on Sales of Invest-1.9
Prov. and W/O (Net)78.3
P/L in Forex10.6
Others-9.3
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...103.2
Operating Profit before Workin...383.7
Trade and 0ther Receivables-25.6
Inventories103.8
Trade Payables-92.9
Total Adjustments (OP before W...156
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...539.7
Direct Taxes Paid-61.3
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-61.3
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...478.4
Net Cash from Operating Activi...478.4
Purchased of Fixed Assets-69.9
Sale of Fixed Assets11.2
Purchase of Investments-2,483.2
Sale of Investments2,403.9
Interest Received8.1
Loans to Subsidiaires-575
Cancellation of Investment in ...500
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-627.7
Proceeds from Issue of shares ...39.9
Of the Long Tem Borrowings-0.7
Of Financial Liabilities-2.1
Net Cash used in Financing Act...27.8

Company Details

Registered Office
Address20th KM Hosur Road Hebbagodi,
Electronic City P O
CityBangalore
StateKarnataka
Pin Code560100
Tel. No.91-80-28082808
Fax. No.91-80-28523423
Emailco.secretary@biocon.com
Internethttp://www.biocon.com
Registrars
Address20th KM Hosur Road Hebbagodi
CityBangalore
StateKarnataka
Pin Code560100
Tel. No.91-80-28082808
Fax. No.91-80-28523423
Emailco.secretary@biocon.com
Internethttp://www.biocon.com
Management
Name Designation
Kiran Mazumdar Shaw Executive Chairperson
John Shaw Vice Chairman
Ravi Mazumdar Director
Mary Harney Independent Director
Daniel M Bradbury Independent Director
Vijay Kumar Kuchroo Independent Director
M Damodaran Independent Director
Bobby Parikh Independent Director
Mayank Verma Company Secretary
SIDDHARTH MITTAL Managing Director & CEO

Related Links


Top Stocks - Pharmaceuticals