Biocon Ltd

NSE :BIOCON   BSE :532523  Sector : Pharmaceuticals
Buy, Sell or Hold BIOCON? Ask The Analyst

BSE


prev close

OPEN PRICE

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's low / high

52 WK low / high

NSE


prev close

open price

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's' low / high

52 WK low / high

08 Aug
313.70
(0.13%)
05 Aug
313.30
(-0.22%)
04 Aug
314.00
(1.82%)
03 Aug
308.40
(-0.87%)
02 Aug
311.10
(0.61%)
01 Aug
309.20
(0.65%)
29 Jul
307.20
(0.15%)
28 Jul
306.75
(-5.12%)
27 Jul
323.30
(1.59%)
26 Jul
318.25
(-1.39%)
25 Jul
322.75
(-1.47%)
22 Jul
327.55
(-1.10%)
21 Jul
331.20
(1.58%)
20 Jul
326.05
(-0.91%)
19 Jul
329.05
(-1.02%)
18 Jul
332.45
(0.02%)
15 Jul
332.40
(0.15%)
14 Jul
331.90
(0.85%)
13 Jul
329.10
(1.43%)
12 Jul
324.45
(-1.35%)
11 Jul
328.90
(1.89%)


Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Bearish

Medium Term Investors

Very Bearish

Long Term Investors

Very Bearish

Moving Averages

5 DMA
Bullish

312


10 DMA
Bullish

312.35


20 DMA
Bearish

320.48


50 DMA
Bearish

321.18


100 DMA
Bearish

333.35


200 DMA
Bearish

348.25



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On Aug 08, 2022 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 320.3 317.9 314.94 - -
R2 317.9 316.18 314.53 317.98 -
R1 315.8 315.12 314.11 315.96 316.85
P 313.4 313.4 313.4 313.48 313.93
S1 311.3 311.68 313.29 311.46 312.35
S2 308.9 310.62 312.88 308.98 -
S3 306.8 308.9 312.46 - -

Key Metrics

EPS

0.6

P/E

0

P/B

4.64

Dividend Yield

0.16%

Market Cap

37,615 Cr.

Face Value

5

Book Value

67.53

ROE

10.58%

EBITDA Growth

433.3 Cr.

Debt/Equity

0.6

Shareholding Pattern

  60.64% Total Promoter Holding
3.05% Mutual Fund Holdings
16.31% FIIs
14.6% Non Institution
4.25% Insurance Companies
0.73% Custodians
0.42% Other Parties

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Biocon Ltd Quaterly Results


Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022
INCOME 1807.8 1945.3 2222.5 2476.1 2217.4
PROFIT 84.4 192.64 187.1 272.59 144.4
EPS 0.71 1.16 1.57 2 1.21

Biocon Ltd Quaterly Results


Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022
INCOME 431.9 405.3 509.7 578.5 490.3
PROFIT 29.1 -6.6 25.5 38.1 14.9
EPS 0.24 -0.06 0.21 0.32 0.12

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Biocon Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
INCOME 2766.4 2932.7 3329.6 3757.2 4133.5 4392.6 6064 6730.2 7700.3 8653.3
PROFIT 343.41 412.32 410.01 345.56 609.16 328.65 725.03 690.28 729.97 726.06
EPS 4.06 3.45 4.23 5.08 5.73 3.78 8.36 7.26 7.05 6.43

Biocon Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
INCOME 2007.4 2261.8 2429.9 2617.4 2733.2 2545.7 2276.8 2385.8 2141.9 2031.2
PROFIT 285.77 322.9 378.19 302.77 516.38 213.46 326.06 304.63 277.5 83.18
EPS 2.09 2.56 2.99 3.07 4.33 1.99 4.11 3.67 2.34 0.72

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 600.3600600300300100100100100100
Reserves Total 7,832.27,026.96,105.85,7984,880.84,737.73,933.83,170.62,926.72,594.6
Total Shareholders Funds8,432.57,626.96,705.86,0985,180.84,837.74,033.83,270.63,026.72,694.6
Minority Interest1,037.5880.7677.3608.9467.7376.1265.8172.282.365.3
Secured Loans 2,621.72,295.22,041.82,214.22,166.42,233.82,237.4830.8756.8158.7
Unsecured Loans 2,524.92,185.9673.5207.997.668.7240.3286.4106.9108.6
Total Debt5,146.64,481.12,715.32,422.12,2642,302.52,477.71,117.2863.7267.3
Other Liabilities2,823.72,696.61,717.6906.3410.1393.9420.4566.6610.8461.1
Total Liabilities17,440.315,685.311,81610,035.38,322.67,910.27,197.75,126.64,583.53,488.3
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 11,23310,220.99,147.47,0955,873.85,431.43,403.63,042.32,709.82,489
Less: Accumulated Depreciation4,6643,8573,176.32,6242,174.31,805.51,655.31,412.41,184.6978.7
Net Block6,5696,363.95,971.14,4713,699.53,625.91,748.31,629.91,525.21,510.3
Capital Work in Progress4,110.42,800.22,1961,898.91,302.8839.22,239.51,676.61,205.6312.5
Investments 1,587.91,951.9966.11,011.8675.21,253901.5230.3764.9586.6
Inventories 2,298.21,866.61,435.91,031.6722.5635.3542.4452.7376.6398.4
Sundry Debtors 2,058.21,503.31,223.71,291.81,063.9883.2714.5770.5599.8509.7
Cash and Bank Balance1,747.52,015.4998.61,057.21,322.81,044.31,538.6937.5804.4672.9
Loans and Advances 1,060.71,006.4809.2678.6428419.9300.7171.6157.6136.9
Total Current Assets7,164.66,391.74,467.44,059.23,537.22,982.73,096.22,332.31,938.41,717.9
Current Liabilities 2,609.12,542.92,367.11,952.81,531.51,340.81,126.51,048.9945.5640.1
Provisions 292.3261.8230.9204.3135.6143.2133.9158.2176.6246.5
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions2,901.42,804.72,5982,157.11,667.11,4841,260.41,207.11,122.1886.6
Net Current Assets4,263.23,5871,869.41,902.11,870.11,498.71,835.81,125.2816.3831.3
Deferred Tax Assets293.3307.7368558.1295.9289.1140.112.397.3
Deferred Tax Liability52.332.329.8233.4102.591.668.6545448.5
Net Deferred Tax241275.4338.2324.7193.4197.571.5-41.7-45-41.2
Other Assets668.8706.9475.2426.8581.6495.9401.1506.3316.5288.8
Total Assets17,440.315,685.311,81610,035.38,322.67,910.27,197.75,126.64,583.53,488.3
Contingent Liabilities844.47001,4191,601.1588.9594590.5364.7314.7266.8
Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 600.3600600300300100100100100100
Reserves Total 7,492.67,307.16,937.36,815.46,438.66,441.15,896.62,484.42,317.72,106.8
Total Shareholders Funds8,092.97,907.17,537.37,115.46,738.66,541.15,996.62,584.42,417.72,206.8
Secured Loans 75.90069.3130.2129.6132.8081.528.2
Unsecured Loans 13.142.12.83.9236.781.539.9103.1
Total Debt76.93.1471.4133133.5369.581.5121.4131.3
Other Liabilities109.2115.242.2130.389.590.2101.5136.4131.1108.3
Total Liabilities8,2798,025.47,583.57,317.16,961.16,764.86,467.62,802.32,670.22,446.4
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 2,277.12,098.11,993.32,581.32,236.72,128.91,934.41,832.11,7301,457.8
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1,406.91,3001,200.11,480.21,334.11,190.91,040.6917.8780.7606.4
Net Block 870.2798.1793.21,101.1902.6938893.8914.3949.3851.4
Capital Work in Progress284.9179.2151.9254.5318.5240.8172.357.6101.851.2
Investments 5,2805,412.74,952.84,093.14,1993,888.23,852.8164.7493.2619
Inventories 541.5430.9534.7801.9561.7539.6504.6406.3357.6358.9
Sundry Debtors 700.6605.4573.2901.8739.9798.2503.8555.1494.6427
Cash and Bank Balance689.3601.2375.3356196.9382.9643621.2204.2179.2
Loans and Advances 208.6192.5461.7338.3105.4133.1121.46962.655.2
Total Current Assets2,1401,8301,944.92,3981,603.91,853.81,772.81,651.61,1191,020.3
Current Liabilities 474.3435.6618.1788.2660.2594.4528.2347.1344.4318.9
Provisions 115.7112.7109.2135.1105.6109.7101.4146.8163.9217.7
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions590548.3727.3923.3765.8704.1629.6493.9508.3536.6
Net Current Assets1,5501,281.71,217.61,474.7838.11,149.71,143.21,157.7610.7483.7
Deferred Tax Assets175.2195.4226.3258158.8162.307.25.24.2
Deferred Tax Liability55.24946.856.156.656.90.94445.234.4
Net Deferred Tax120146.4179.5201.9102.2105.4-0.9-36.8-40-30.2
Other Assets173.9207.3288.5191.8600.7442.7406.4544.8555.2471.3
Total Assets8,2798,025.47,583.57,317.16,961.16,764.86,467.62,802.32,670.22,446.4
Contingent Liabilities525.71,574.92,225.82,160.61,677.71,668.51,532.91,082.7751.7352.2

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...771.6
Depreciation814.2
Interest (Net)-44.5
P/L on Sales of Assets2.3
P/L on Sales of Invest-43.2
Prov. and W/O (Net)236.3
P/L in Forex8.6
Others-0.3
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...1,456.5
Operating Profit before Workin...2,228.1
Trade and 0ther Receivables-473.6
Inventories-414
Trade Payables161.8
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-789.5
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...1,438.6
Direct Taxes Paid-262
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-262
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...1,176.6
Net Cash from Operating Activi...1,176.6
Purchased of Fixed Assets-1,924.8
Sale of Fixed Assets2.1
Purchase of Investments-4,302
Sale of Investments4,645.6
Interest Received59.6
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-1,662
Proceeds from Issue of shares ...42.8
Proceed from 0ther Long Term B...1,070.1
Proceed from Short Tem Borrowi...346.1
Of the Long Tem Borrowings-1,094.9
Of Financial Liabilities-12.1
Interest Paid-109.6
Net Cash used in Financing Act...242.1
Net Profit before Tax and Extr...86.1
Depreciation108.2
Interest (Net)-41.1
P/L on Sales of Assets-0.8
P/L on Sales of Invest-3
Prov. and W/O (Net)73.7
P/L in Forex-4.5
Others-0.3
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...161.9
Operating Profit before Workin...248
Trade and 0ther Receivables-113.6
Inventories-110.6
Trade Payables5.6
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-172
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...76
Direct Taxes Paid-28.4
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-28.4
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...47.6
Net Cash from Operating Activi...47.6
Purchased of Fixed Assets-246.7
Sale of Fixed Assets2.1
Purchase of Investments-1,106.5
Sale of Investments1,233.2
Interest Received28.5
Loans to Subsidiaires-96
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-302.1
Proceeds from Issue of shares ...42.8
Proceed from 0ther Long Term B...73.3
Of the Long Tem Borrowings-0.7
Of Financial Liabilities-1.7
Interest Paid-1.4
Net Cash used in Financing Act...112

Company Details

Registered Office
Address20th KM Hosur Road Hebbagodi,
Electronic City P O
CityBangalore
StateKarnataka
Pin Code560100
Tel. No.91-80-28082808
Fax. No.91-80-28523423
Emailco.secretary@biocon.com
Internethttp://www.biocon.com
Registrars
Address20th KM Hosur Road Hebbagodi
CityBangalore
StateKarnataka
Pin Code560100
Tel. No.91-80-28082808
Fax. No.91-80-28523423
Emailco.secretary@biocon.com
Internethttp://www.biocon.com
Management
Name Designation
Kiran Mazumdar Shaw Executive Chairman
Ravi Mazumdar Director
Vijay Kumar Kuchroo Independent Director
M Damodaran Independent Director
Bobby Parikh Independent Director
Mayank Verma Company Secretary
SIDDHARTH MITTAL Managing Director & CEO
Eric Vivek Mazumdar Director
Naina Lal Kidwai Independent Director

Related Links


Top Stocks - Pharmaceuticals