MSTC Ltd

NSE :MSTCLTD   BSE :542597  Sector : Trading
Buy, Sell or Hold MSTCLTD? Ask The Analyst

BSE


prev close

OPEN PRICE

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's low / high

52 WK low / high

NSE


prev close

open price

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's' low / high

52 WK low / high

16 Aug
249.35
(-1.93%)
12 Aug
254.25
(-2.40%)
11 Aug
260.50
(0.75%)
10 Aug
258.55
(2.97%)
08 Aug
251.10
(0.24%)
05 Aug
250.50
(0.30%)
04 Aug
249.75
(-2.27%)
03 Aug
255.55
(-2.65%)
02 Aug
262.50
(5.15%)
01 Aug
249.65
(0.40%)
29 Jul
248.65
(0.48%)
28 Jul
247.45
(-2.37%)
27 Jul
253.45
(7.01%)
26 Jul
236.85
(-3.13%)
25 Jul
244.50
(-2.12%)
22 Jul
249.80
(-1.03%)
21 Jul
252.40
(2.60%)
20 Jul
246.00
(-0.32%)
19 Jul
246.80
(4.53%)
18 Jul
236.10
(3.19%)
15 Jul
228.80
(-1.08%)


Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Neutral

Medium Term Investors

Very Bearish

Long Term Investors

Very Bearish

Moving Averages

5 DMA
Bearish

254.67


10 DMA
Bearish

254.13


20 DMA
Bearish

250.21


50 DMA
Bearish

250.77


100 DMA
Bearish

284.49


200 DMA
Bearish

314.28



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On Aug 16, 2022 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 266.31 262.28 252.24 - -
R2 262.28 258.27 251.28 261.68 -
R1 255.81 255.79 250.31 254.61 259.05
P 251.78 251.78 251.78 251.18 253.4
S1 245.31 247.77 248.39 244.11 248.55
S2 241.28 245.29 247.43 240.68 -
S3 234.81 241.28 246.46 - -

Key Metrics

EPS

31.64

P/E

7.87

P/B

3.77

Dividend Yield

5.18%

Market Cap

1,755 Cr.

Face Value

10

Book Value

66.12

ROE

15.01%

EBITDA Growth

84.95 Cr.

Debt/Equity

0.4

Shareholding Pattern

  64.75% Total Promoter Holding
0% Mutual Fund Holdings
0.31% FIIs
32.78% Non Institution
2.16% Insurance Companies
0% Custodians
0% Other Parties

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


MSTC Ltd Quaterly Results


Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022
INCOME 268.69 233.38 197.74 424.06 194.86
PROFIT 33.56 28.3 41.3 95.98 54.29
EPS 4.77 4.02 5.87 13.63 7.71

MSTC Ltd Quaterly Results


Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022
INCOME 171.26 140.8 97.18 340.33 93.86
PROFIT 21.2 31.39 36.16 111.34 43.85
EPS 3.01 4.46 5.14 15.81 6.23

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


MSTC Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
INCOME 5529.97 5889.24 3176.26 1931.65 2722.41 3340.33 1296 994.08
PROFIT 86.95 103.28 -247.07 139.14 77.18 -307.15 96.98 112.79
EPS 0 0 0 0 0 0 13.78 16.05

MSTC Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
INCOME 2679.74 6529 5292.57 5617.26 2836.04 1552.97 2388.76 2968.53 892.21 639.14
PROFIT 118.46 130.73 156.75 90.99 59.88 65.43 76.63 -324.47 75.2 101.07
EPS 538.14 148.56 0 103.4 68.05 37.18 21.77 0 10.68 14.36

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 70.470.470.435.217.68.88.88.8
Reserves Total 487.55403.52317.57695.73388.43305.87829.2749.34
Total Shareholders Funds557.95473.92387.97730.93406.03314.67838758.14
Secured Loans 10.77115.03471.03622.56444.73309.71862.5728.56
Unsecured Loans 143.62143.62143.62143.62243.62343.62243.62144.16
Total Debt154.39258.65614.65766.18688.35653.331,106.12872.72
Other Liabilities99.8589.9579.6997.9171.9853.2556.8641.1
Total Liabilities812.19822.521,082.311,595.021,166.361,021.252,000.981,671.96
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 170.32158.58131.9104.2488.7972.96211.16216.62
Less: Accumulated Depreciation81.0662.5848.4635.223.0511.3137.97148.39
Net Block89.269683.4469.0465.7461.6673.1968.23
Capital Work in Progress51.8329.3423.1810.442.274.141.912.35
Investments 14.3611.2113.889.242.63000
Inventories 5.247.147.15.2474.3919.17150.2939.51
Sundry Debtors 889.661,462.641,869.733,981.533,459.812,581.594,153.663,843.87
Cash and Bank Balance759.71233.19416.69554.8488.841,007.631,350.311,196.56
Loans and Advances 40.7135.7761.8168.7286.899.95100.46124.28
Total Current Assets1,695.331,738.742,355.334,610.294,109.843,708.345,754.725,204.22
Current Liabilities 1,388.991,338.321,713.953,486.343,386.653,076.773,953.313,738.41
Provisions 46.6640.4632.5122.3546.864.1572.1231.11
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1,435.641,378.771,746.463,508.693,433.453,140.924,025.433,769.52
Net Current Assets259.69359.97608.861,101.6676.39567.421,729.291,434.7
Deferred Tax Assets228.99231.01262.43284.36319.21314.13169.24139.34
Deferred Tax Liability0.311.310.92.782.161.710.720
Net Deferred Tax228.68229.7261.53281.58317.05312.42168.52139.34
Other Assets168.3996.3191.41123.11102.2875.6228.0727.34
Total Assets812.2822.531,082.31,595.011,166.361,021.262,000.981,671.96
Contingent Liabilities268.54287.8300.08304.7331.36322.51311.660
Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 70.470.470.435.217.68.88.88.88.82.2
Reserves Total 284.56209.43137.68527.56499.41723.68685.43617.21687.16593.86
Total Shareholders Funds354.96279.83208.08562.76517.01732.48694.23626.01695.96596.06
Secured Loans 1.3879.54455.34618.02444.73284.46842.27718.02773.47187.06
Unsecured Loans 153.01152.08149.56143.62243.62343.62243.62144.16244.16545.54
Total Debt154.39231.62604.9761.64688.35628.081,085.89862.181,017.63732.6
Other Liabilities32.1623.7620.925.2219.438.429.416.969.539.47
Total Liabilities541.51535.21833.881,349.621,224.791,368.981,789.531,495.151,723.121,338.13
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 20.3720.0417.18.037.7617.2330.1230.3630.0329.78
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 6.13.824.244.042.7612.9713.7314.9813.0710.62
Net Block 14.2716.2212.863.9954.2616.3915.3816.9619.16
Capital Work in Progress50.2528.9220.466.480000.840.340
Investments 38.4134.4134.4126.4118.9115.8115.8115.8115.8115.81
Inventories 000070.7415.29146.8336.0573.750
Sundry Debtors 723.761,233.441,720.013,842.213,618.873,154.634,056.913,829.974,501.83,076.64
Cash and Bank Balance719.87171.15339.02505.83448.58945.051,236.981,096.041,274.57914.28
Loans and Advances 22.8715.238.6644.270.9589.7485.8473.3914.5823.85
Total Current Assets1,466.51,419.792,097.684,392.244,209.144,204.715,526.565,035.455,864.74,014.77
Current Liabilities 1,308.321,245.941,640.073,409.973,334.073,000.433,910.263,706.024,162.972,733.95
Provisions 02.520.970037.4940.6415.2146.2411.38
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1,308.321,248.451,641.033,409.973,334.073,037.923,950.93,721.234,209.212,745.33
Net Current Assets158.18171.34456.65982.28875.071,166.791,575.661,314.221,655.491,269.44
Deferred Tax Assets222.62224.57253.32277.36310.92169.51163.2135.223.6213.01
Deferred Tax Liability0.120.060.072.40.140.290.720.130.210
Net Deferred Tax222.5224.51253.25274.96310.78169.22162.48135.0723.4113.01
Other Assets57.959.856.2555.515.0312.919.1913.8311.1120.71
Total Assets541.51535.2833.881,349.621,224.791,368.981,789.531,495.151,723.121,338.13
Contingent Liabilities226.78220.22235.36223.69236.82253.25247.37152.91111.7698.93

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...135.88
Depreciation18.75
Interest (Net)-6.1
P/L on Sales of Assets0.06
P/L on Sales of Invest0.86
Prov. and W/O (Net)56.52
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...70.1
Operating Profit before Workin...205.98
Trade and 0ther Receivables438.41
Inventories1.84
Trade Payables10.8
Total Adjustments (OP before W...498.6
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...704.59
Direct Taxes Paid-23.44
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-23.44
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...681.15
Net Cash from Operating Activi...681.15
Purchased of Fixed Assets-35.92
Sale of Fixed Assets1.37
Interest Received18.57
Investment in Group Cos.-4
Net Cash used in Investing Act...11.24
Of the Short Term Borrowings-77.1
Dividend Paid-23.23
Interest Paid-7.15
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-107.48
Net Profit before Tax and Extr...114.68
Depreciation2.56
Interest (Net)0.12
Dividend Received10
P/L on Sales of Assets0.01
Prov. and W/O (Net)58.16
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...50.85
Operating Profit before Workin...165.53
Trade and 0ther Receivables444.2
Trade Payables21.7
Total Adjustments (OP before W...510.59
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...676.12
Direct Taxes Paid-10.88
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-10.88
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...665.24
Net Cash from Operating Activi...665.24
Purchased of Fixed Assets-21.95
Interest Received6.76
Investment in Group Cos.-4
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-9.75
Of the Short Term Borrowings-77.1
Dividend Paid-23.23
Interest Paid-6.89
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-107.22

Company Details

Registered Office
Address225-C,
Acharya Jagadish ChandraBoseRd
CityKolkata
StateWest Bengal
Pin Code700020
Tel. No.91-33-2290 0964/22877557/0568/9627
Fax. No.91-33-2287 8547 22404176
Emailmstcindia@mstcindia.co.in
Internethttp://www.mstcindia.co.in
Registrars
Address225-C
CityKolkata
StateWest Bengal
Pin Code700020
Tel. No.91-33-2290 0964/22877557/0568/9627
Fax. No.91-33-2287 8547 22404176
Emailmstcindia@mstcindia.co.in
Internethttp://www.mstcindia.co.in
Management
Name Designation
RUCHIKA CHAUDHRY GOVIL Nominee (Govt)
BHANU KUMAR Director (Commercial)
Subrata Sarkar Director (Finance) & CFO
Ajay Kumar Rai Company Secretary
Surinder Kumar Gupta Chairman & Managing Director
Awadesh Kumar Choudhary Nominee (Govt)
ADYA PRASAD PANDEY Independent Director
Vasant Ashok Patil Director

Related Links


Top Stocks - Trading