Infosys Ltd

NSE :INFY   BSE :500209  Sector : IT - Software
Buy, Sell or Hold INFY? Ask The Analyst

BSE


prev close

OPEN PRICE

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's low / high

52 WK low / high

NSE


prev close

open price

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's' low / high

52 WK low / high

15 Jan
1344.95
(-1.86%)
14 Jan
1370.50
(-1.20%)
13 Jan
1387.15
(1.12%)
12 Jan
1371.75
(-0.32%)
11 Jan
1376.20
(4.89%)
08 Jan
1312.10
(3.96%)
07 Jan
1262.15
(-1.56%)
06 Jan
1282.10
(-0.90%)
05 Jan
1293.80
(0.43%)
04 Jan
1288.25
(2.21%)
01 Jan
1260.45
(0.37%)
31 Dec
1255.80
(0.72%)
30 Dec
1246.80
(-0.28%)
29 Dec
1250.30
(0.81%)
28 Dec
1240.30
(0.34%)
24 Dec
1236.05
(-1.36%)
23 Dec
1253.05
(2.67%)
22 Dec
1220.50
(3.67%)
21 Dec
1177.30
(-1.05%)
18 Dec
1189.80
(2.64%)
17 Dec
1159.20
(-0.56%)


Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Bullish

Medium Term Investors

Very Bullish

Long Term Investors

Very Bullish

Moving Averages

5 DMA
Bearish

1370.27


10 DMA
Bullish

1328.88


20 DMA
Bullish

1280.88


50 DMA
Bullish

1191.81


100 DMA
Bullish

1111.06


200 DMA
Bullish

939.33



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On Jan 15, 2021 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 1384.05 1374.25 1351.67 - -
R2 1374.25 1364.91 1349.43 1373.04 -
R1 1359.6 1359.14 1347.19 1357.18 1366.93
P 1349.8 1349.8 1349.8 1348.59 1353.46
S1 1335.15 1340.46 1342.71 1332.73 1342.48
S2 1325.35 1334.69 1340.47 1324.14 -
S3 1310.7 1325.35 1338.23 - -

Key Metrics

EPS

41.45

P/E

32.45

P/B

8.53

Dividend Yield

1.3%

Market Cap

5,72,893 Cr.

Face Value

5

Book Value

157.65

ROE

26.89%

EBITDA Growth

8,025 Cr.

Debt/Equity

0.04

Shareholding Pattern

  12.95% Total Promoter Holding
13.67% Mutual Fund Holdings
32.26% FIIs
30.66% Non Institution
9.75% Insurance Companies
0.38% Custodians
0.33% Other Parties

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Infosys Ltd Quaterly Results


Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020
INCOME 23919 23881 24140 25140 26538
PROFIT 4457 4321 4233 4845 5197
EPS 10.51 10.19 9.98 11.42 12.25

Infosys Ltd Quaterly Results


Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020
INCOME 20862 20772 20803 21628 22946
PROFIT 4076 4069 4008 4497 5083
EPS 9.57 9.55 9.41 10.56 11.93

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Infosys Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
INCOME 28712 35638 42717 52797 56749 65561 71534 73833 85557 93594
PROFIT 6835 8332 9429 10656 12361.98 13489 14182.44 15833.18 15280.27 16459.02
EPS 13.69 17.25 19.73 21.94 24.78 26.76 31.37 36.83 35.51 39.21

Infosys Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
INCOME 26532 33661 39063 46917 51049 56989 62351 65960 75959 81747
PROFIT 6443 8050.63 9055.58 10194 11858.42 12693 13656.02 15973.64 14572.89 15403.06
EPS 14.03 17.49 18.97 20.93 24.24 24.87 30.09 36.99 33.75 36.5

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012Mar 2011
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 2,1222,1701,0881,1441,144572286286286286
Reserves Total 63,32862,77863,83567,83860,60050,16444,24437,70831,04625,690
Total Shareholders Funds65,45064,94864,92368,98261,74450,73644,53037,99431,33225,976
Minority Interest3945810000000
Unsecured Loans 4,633000000000
Total Debt4,633000000000
Other Liabilities1,0864223201531155040518212393
Total Liabilities71,56365,42865,24469,13561,85950,78644,93538,17631,45526,069
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 38,88628,06522,98023,37921,29317,81613,95011,3819,1948,501
Less: Accumulated Depreciation15,09712,35510,4069,2007,9076,4705,5724,2423,6393,266
Net Block23,78915,71012,57414,17913,38611,3468,3787,1395,5555,235
Capital Work in Progress9541,3881,6061,3659607769611,140590264
Investments 8,79211,26112,16316,4231,8922,2704,3312,116372144
Sundry Debtors 18,48714,82713,14212,32211,3309,7138,3517,0835,8824,653
Cash and Bank Balance18,64919,56819,81822,62532,69730,36725,95021,83220,59116,666
Loans and Advances 12,78511,85610,6508,7887,6516,2905,7534,6893,4202,544
Total Current Assets49,92146,25143,61043,73551,67846,37040,05433,60429,89323,863
Current Liabilities 18,17516,49511,5709,7239,3177,0605,6224,1303,0821,803
Provisions 2,0622,1432,5354,2903,9228,4436,4093,9693,8203,421
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions20,23718,63814,10514,01313,23915,50312,0318,0996,9025,224
Net Current Assets29,68427,61329,50529,72238,43930,86728,02325,50522,99118,639
Deferred Tax Assets1,7441,3721,2821,214536854937731535497
Deferred Tax Liability968672541881252318308318270176
Net Deferred Tax776700741333284536629413265321
Other Assets7,5688,7568,6557,1136,8984,9912,6131,8631,6821,466
Total Assets71,56365,42865,24469,13561,85950,78644,93538,17631,45526,069
Contingent Liabilities3,5833,0814,8021,9972843072196,5394,6173,056
Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012Mar 2011
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 2,1292,1781,0921,1481,148574286287287287
Reserves Total 60,10560,53362,41066,86959,93447,49441,80635,77229,47024,214
Total Shareholders Funds62,23462,71163,50268,01761,08248,06842,09236,05929,75724,501
Unsecured Loans 3,165000000000
Total Debt3,165000000000
Other Liabilities2562482088262303641202125
Total Liabilities65,65562,95963,71068,09961,14448,09842,45636,17929,77824,526
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 26,10520,66918,14316,24014,70912,86910,4208,0607,1736,934
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 12,13110,1728,9867,6356,4615,5224,6883,6073,1122,878
Net Block 13,97410,4979,1578,6058,2487,3475,7324,4534,0614,056
Capital Work in Progress9451,2121,4421,2479347699541,135588249
Investments 17,92218,13917,89924,97711,0786,8576,7174,3441,4091,325
Sundry Debtors 15,45913,37012,15110,9609,7988,6277,3366,3655,4044,212
Cash and Bank Balance13,56215,55116,77019,15329,17627,72224,10020,40119,55715,165
Loans and Advances 10,79311,2259,2637,9267,1215,6545,0524,3923,1632,373
Total Current Assets39,81440,14638,18438,03946,09542,00336,48831,15828,12421,750
Current Liabilities 13,02213,4679,2507,6747,8485,6704,1393,0052,4331,318
Provisions 1,8081,9632,4124,1123,7408,0456,1173,7883,6043,010
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions14,83015,43011,66211,78611,58813,71510,2566,7936,0374,328
Net Current Assets24,98424,71626,52226,25334,50728,28826,23224,36522,08717,422
Deferred Tax Assets1,4291,1141,641766777749845640459406
Deferred Tax Liability5565411,018420372316303318270176
Net Deferred Tax873573623346405433542322189230
Other Assets6,9577,8228,0676,6715,9724,4042,2791,5601,4441,244
Total Assets65,65562,95963,71068,09961,14448,09842,45636,17929,77824,526
Contingent Liabilities3,4102,9474,6276,5961881891936,1704,1942,749

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...16,639
Depreciation2,893
Interest (Net)-1,443
Dividend Received1,929
Prov. and W/O (Net)5,529
P/L in Forex184
Others-7,478
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...7,281
Operating Profit before Workin...23,920
Trade and 0ther Receivables-3,861
Trade Payables-373
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-2,367
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...21,553
Direct Taxes Paid-4,550
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-4,550
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...17,003
Net Cash from Operating Activi...17,003
Purchase of Investments-37,482
Sale of Investments38,861
Inter Corporate Deposits-108
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-331
Proceeds from Issue of shares ...6
Of Financial Liabilities-571
Dividend Paid-9,548
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-17,591
Net Profit before Tax and Extr...15,543
Depreciation2,144
Interest (Net)114
Prov. and W/O (Net)127
P/L in Forex17
Others-7,478
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...5,812
Operating Profit before Workin...21,355
Trade and 0ther Receivables-3,621
Trade Payables-75
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-1,902
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...19,453
Direct Taxes Paid-3,881
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-3,881
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...15,572
Net Cash from Operating Activi...15,572
Purchase of Investments-32,846
Sale of Investments34,591
Investment Income1,817
Invest.In Subsidiaires-1,338
Loans to Subsidiaires-1,210
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-170
Proceeds from Issue of shares ...2
Of Financial Liabilities-364
Dividend Paid-9,551
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-17,391

Company Details

Registered Office
AddressElectronics City,
Hosur Road
CityBengaluru
StateKarnataka
Pin Code560100
Tel. No.91-80-2852 0261
Fax. No.91-80-2852 0362
Emailinvestors@infosys.com
Internethttp://www.infosys.com
Registrars
AddressElectronics City
CityBengaluru
StateKarnataka
Pin Code560100
Tel. No.91-80-2852 0261
Fax. No.91-80-2852 0362
Emailinvestors@infosys.com
Internethttp://www.infosys.com
Management
Name Designation
Nandan M Nilekani Chairman
U B Pravin Rao Whole Time Director & COO
Kiran Mazumdar Shaw Independent Director
A G S MANIKANTHA Company Secretary
D Sundaram Independent Director
Salil S Parekh Managing Director & CEO
Michael Gibbs Independent Director
Uri Levine Addtnl Independent Director