Infosys Ltd

NSE :INFY   BSE :500209  Sector : IT - Software
Buy, Sell or Hold INFY? Ask The Analyst

BSE


prev close

OPEN PRICE

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's low / high

52 WK low / high

NSE


prev close

open price

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's' low / high

52 WK low / high

16 Aug
1596.45
(0.15%)
12 Aug
1594.10
(-1.60%)
11 Aug
1619.95
(1.09%)
10 Aug
1602.45
(-1.05%)
08 Aug
1619.40
(0.17%)
05 Aug
1616.65
(1.05%)
04 Aug
1599.90
(2.16%)
03 Aug
1566.10
(1.46%)
02 Aug
1543.60
(-0.48%)
01 Aug
1551.05
(0.09%)
29 Jul
1549.70
(2.13%)
28 Jul
1517.40
(3.15%)
27 Jul
1471.05
(1.37%)
26 Jul
1451.15
(-3.49%)
25 Jul
1503.60
(-0.18%)
22 Jul
1506.30
(-1.74%)
21 Jul
1532.90
(1.16%)
20 Jul
1515.30
(2.10%)
19 Jul
1484.15
(-0.39%)
18 Jul
1489.90
(4.16%)
15 Jul
1430.35
(0.10%)


Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Bullish

Medium Term Investors

Very Bullish

Long Term Investors

Bearish

Moving Averages

5 DMA
Bearish

1606.1


10 DMA
Bullish

1590.54


20 DMA
Bullish

1546.37


50 DMA
Bullish

1495.35


100 DMA
Bullish

1561.83


200 DMA
Bearish

1668.8



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On Aug 16, 2022 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 1624.5 1616.75 1601.37 - -
R2 1616.75 1609.91 1599.73 1616.15 -
R1 1606.6 1605.69 1598.09 1605.4 1611.68
P 1598.85 1598.85 1598.85 1598.25 1601.39
S1 1588.7 1592.01 1594.81 1587.5 1593.78
S2 1580.95 1587.79 1593.17 1580.35 -
S3 1570.8 1580.95 1591.53 - -

Key Metrics

EPS

50.78

P/E

31.43

P/B

9.99

Dividend Yield

1.94%

Market Cap

6,71,741 Cr.

Face Value

5

Book Value

159.72

ROE

32.34%

EBITDA Growth

8,539 Cr.

Debt/Equity

0.08

Shareholding Pattern

  13.11% Total Promoter Holding
14.98% Mutual Fund Holdings
31.72% FIIs
35.98% Non Institution
3.48% Insurance Companies
0.31% Custodians
0.42% Other Parties

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Infosys Ltd Quaterly Results


Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022
INCOME 28518 30126 32379 32913 35146
PROFIT 5177.61 5421 5809 5686 5360
EPS 12.24 12.88 13.86 13.56 12.78

Infosys Ltd Quaterly Results


Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022
INCOME 24284 26514 28350 28016 30175
PROFIT 4723 5463 5870 5177 4855.14
EPS 11.08 12.93 13.96 12.31 11.65

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Infosys Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
INCOME 42717 52797 56749 65561 71534 73833 85557 93594 102673 123936
PROFIT 9429 10656 12361.98 13489 14182.44 15833.18 15280.27 16459.02 19297.02 21979.82
EPS 19.73 21.94 24.78 26.76 31.37 36.83 35.51 39.21 45.72 52.78

Infosys Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
INCOME 39063 46917 51049 56989 62351 65960 75959 81747 88379 107164
PROFIT 9055.58 10194 11858.42 12693 13656.02 15973.64 14572.89 15403.06 17996.39 21140.36
EPS 18.97 20.93 24.24 24.87 30.09 36.99 33.75 36.5 42.37 50.49

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 2,0982,1242,1222,1701,0881,1441,144572286286
Reserves Total 73,25274,22763,32862,77863,83567,83860,60050,16444,24437,708
Total Shareholders Funds75,35076,35165,45064,94864,92368,98261,74450,73644,53037,994
Minority Interest38643139458100000
Unsecured Loans 5,4745,3254,6330000000
Total Debt5,4745,3254,6330000000
Other Liabilities2,7882,2771,08642232015311550405182
Total Liabilities83,99884,38471,56365,42865,24469,13561,85950,78644,93538,176
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 45,01043,15338,88528,06522,98023,37921,29317,81613,95011,381
Less: Accumulated Depreciation19,21017,64815,09612,35510,4069,2007,9076,4705,5724,242
Net Block25,80025,50523,78915,71012,57414,17913,38611,3468,3787,139
Capital Work in Progress4169229541,3881,6061,3659607769611,140
Investments 20,32414,2058,79211,26112,16316,4231,8922,2704,3312,116
Sundry Debtors 22,69819,29418,48714,82713,14212,32211,3309,7138,3517,083
Cash and Bank Balance17,47224,71418,64919,56819,81822,62532,69730,36725,95021,832
Loans and Advances 20,34214,38312,78511,85610,6508,7887,6516,2905,7534,689
Total Current Assets60,51258,39149,92146,25143,61043,73551,67846,37040,05433,604
Current Liabilities 29,14920,26818,17516,49511,5709,7239,3177,0605,6224,130
Provisions 3,5822,8592,0622,1432,5354,2903,9228,4436,4093,969
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions32,73123,12720,23718,63814,10514,01313,23915,50312,0318,099
Net Current Assets27,78135,26429,68427,61329,50529,72238,43930,86728,02325,505
Deferred Tax Assets2,0751,7612,8071,3721,2821,214536854937731
Deferred Tax Liability2,0191,5382,031672541881252318308318
Net Deferred Tax56223776700741333284536629413
Other Assets9,6218,2657,5688,7568,6557,1136,8984,9912,6131,863
Total Assets83,99884,38471,56365,42865,24469,13561,85950,78644,93538,176
Contingent Liabilities4,6414,0613,5833,0814,8021,9972843072196,539
Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 2,1032,1302,1292,1781,0921,1481,148574286287
Reserves Total 67,20369,40160,10560,53362,41066,86959,93447,49441,80635,772
Total Shareholders Funds69,30671,53162,23462,71163,50268,01761,08248,06842,09236,059
Unsecured Loans 3,7863,8543,1650000000
Total Debt3,7863,8543,1650000000
Other Liabilities1,036908256248208826230364120
Total Liabilities74,12876,29365,65562,95963,71068,09961,14448,09842,45636,179
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 30,23928,81226,10520,66918,14316,24014,70912,86910,4208,060
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 15,30114,21312,13110,1728,9867,6356,4615,5224,6883,607
Net Block 14,93814,59913,97410,4979,1578,6058,2487,3475,7324,453
Capital Work in Progress4119069451,2121,4421,2479347699541,135
Investments 28,33624,15517,92218,13917,89924,97711,0786,8576,7174,344
Sundry Debtors 18,96616,39415,45913,37012,15110,9609,7988,6277,3366,365
Cash and Bank Balance12,27017,61213,56215,55116,77019,15329,17627,72224,10020,401
Loans and Advances 15,73412,23910,79311,2259,2637,9267,1215,6545,0524,392
Total Current Assets46,97046,24539,81440,14638,18438,03946,09542,00336,48831,158
Current Liabilities 21,31914,73713,02213,4679,2507,6747,8485,6704,1393,005
Provisions 3,0992,3981,8081,9632,4124,1123,7408,0456,1173,788
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions24,41817,13514,83015,43011,66211,78611,58813,71510,2566,793
Net Current Assets22,55229,11024,98424,71626,52226,25334,50728,28826,23224,365
Deferred Tax Assets1,8211,6211,4291,1141,641766777749845640
Deferred Tax Liability1,6921,1775565411,018420372316303318
Net Deferred Tax129444873573623346405433542322
Other Assets7,7627,0796,9577,8228,0676,6715,9724,4042,2791,560
Total Assets74,12876,29365,65562,95963,71068,09961,14448,09842,45636,179
Contingent Liabilities4,2453,7533,4102,9474,6276,5961881891936,170

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...22,146
Depreciation3,476
Interest (Net)-1,445
Dividend Received1,898
Prov. and W/O (Net)8,134
P/L in Forex119
Others-11,017
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...10,775
Operating Profit before Workin...32,921
Trade and 0ther Receivables-7,937
Trade Payables1,489
Loans and Advances-1,914
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-1,424
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...31,497
Direct Taxes Paid-7,612
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-7,612
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...23,885
Net Cash from Operating Activi...23,885
Purchase of Investments-59,951
Sale of Investments57,347
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-6,485
Proceeds from Issue of shares ...21
Of Financial Liabilities-915
Dividend Paid-12,731
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-24,642
Net Profit before Tax and Extr...21,235
Depreciation2,429
Interest (Net)128
Dividend Received1,218
Prov. and W/O (Net)117
P/L in Forex87
Others-10,991
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...7,848
Operating Profit before Workin...29,083
Trade and 0ther Receivables-5,725
Trade Payables1,112
Loans and Advances-1,125
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-251
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...28,832
Direct Taxes Paid-6,736
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-6,736
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...22,096
Net Cash from Operating Activi...22,096
Purchase of Investments-53,050
Sale of Investments52,175
Investment Income1,658
Invest.In Subsidiaires-127
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-3,163
Proceeds from Issue of shares ...11
Of Financial Liabilities-598
Dividend Paid-12,697
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-24,275

Company Details

Registered Office
AddressElectronics City,
Hosur Road
CityBengaluru
StateKarnataka
Pin Code560100
Tel. No.91-80-2852 0261
Fax. No.91-80-2852 0362
Emailinvestors@infosys.com
Internethttp://www.infosys.com
Registrars
AddressElectronics City
CityBengaluru
StateKarnataka
Pin Code560100
Tel. No.91-80-2852 0261
Fax. No.91-80-2852 0362
Emailinvestors@infosys.com
Internethttp://www.infosys.com
Management
Name Designation
Nandan M Nilekani Chairman (Non-Executive)
Kiran Mazumdar Shaw Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
A G S MANIKANTHA Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
D Sundaram Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Salil S Parekh Managing Director & CEO
Michael Gibbs Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Uri Levine Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Chitra Nayak Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Bobby Parikh Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.

Related Links


Top Stocks - IT - Software