Global Education Ltd

NSE :GLOBAL   BSE :538406  Sector : Education
Buy, Sell or Hold GLOBAL? Ask The Analyst

BSE


prev close

OPEN PRICE

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's low / high

52 WK low / high

NSE


prev close

open price

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's' low / high

52 WK low / high

16 Aug
171.40
(-1.04%)
12 Aug
173.20
(-2.48%)
11 Aug
177.60
(1.60%)
10 Aug
174.80
(-4.06%)
08 Aug
182.20
(-1.51%)
05 Aug
185.00
(3.12%)
04 Aug
179.40
(-3.50%)
03 Aug
185.90
(1.36%)
02 Aug
183.40
(4.89%)
01 Aug
174.85
(-4.66%)
29 Jul
183.40
(-0.38%)
28 Jul
184.10
(-1.31%)
27 Jul
186.55
(-2.00%)
26 Jul
190.35
(4.30%)
25 Jul
182.50
(-4.63%)
22 Jul
191.35
(-4.25%)
21 Jul
199.85
(1.22%)
20 Jul
197.45
(3.49%)
19 Jul
190.80
(-0.16%)
18 Jul
191.10
(2.49%)
15 Jul
186.45
(1.06%)


Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Very Bearish

Medium Term Investors

Bullish

Long Term Investors

Very Bullish

Moving Averages

5 DMA
Bearish

175.84


10 DMA
Bearish

178.78


20 DMA
Bearish

184.26


50 DMA
Bullish

161.74


100 DMA
Bullish

122.52


200 DMA
Bullish

92.12



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On Aug 16, 2022 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 184.19 181.07 173.59 - -
R2 181.07 178.03 172.86 180.64 -
R1 176.24 176.16 172.13 175.38 178.65
P 173.12 173.12 173.12 172.69 174.33
S1 168.29 170.08 170.67 167.43 170.7
S2 165.17 168.21 169.94 164.74 -
S3 160.34 165.17 169.21 - -

Key Metrics

Shareholding Pattern

  74.95% Total Promoter Holding
0% Mutual Fund Holdings
0% FIIs
25.05% Non Institution
0% Insurance Companies
0% Custodians
0% Other Parties

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Global Education Ltd Quaterly Results


INCOME
PROFIT
EPS

Global Education Ltd Quaterly Results


INCOME 7.63 7.63 13.24 12.78 12.67
PROFIT 1.9 1.62 4.33 3.88 3.48
EPS 1.86 1.59 4.25 3.87 3.42

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Global Education Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
INCOME 33.55 31.98 28.49
PROFIT 6.31 6.58 7.95
EPS 6.84 6.55 7.73

Global Education Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
INCOME 1.11 2.46 4.97 11.31 26.81 33.55 31.98 29.76 27.57 41.49
PROFIT 0.38 0.96 1.09 3.34 4.91 6.35 6.66 7.97 3.15 10.82
EPS 95.21 238.82 27.19 3.35 4.92 6.84 6.55 7.75 3.1 10.66

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 2.482.482.48
Reserves Total 34.5527.7722.67
Total Shareholders Funds37.0330.2525.15
Other Liabilities0.170.090.06
Total Liabilities37.230.3425.21
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 10.829.446.13
Less: Accumulated Depreciation8.185.643.19
Net Block2.643.82.94
Investments 4.814.820.14
Inventories 0.610.30.13
Sundry Debtors 16.156.416.12
Cash and Bank Balance0.711.4612.81
Loans and Advances 15.5317.266.06
Total Current Assets3325.4425.13
Current Liabilities 3.883.813.56
Provisions 0.150.560.17
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions4.034.363.73
Net Current Assets28.9721.0821.4
Deferred Tax Assets0.530.380.25
Net Deferred Tax0.530.380.25
Other Assets0.260.260.49
Total Assets37.2130.3425.22
Contingent Liabilities0.50.20.2
Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 10.1810.182.482.482.482.511.030.040.040.04
Reserves Total 36.5329.6634.5627.8822.7117.254.682.421.330.37
Total Shareholders Funds46.7139.8437.0430.3625.1919.765.712.461.370.41
Secured Loans 000000.272.580.580.150
Total Debt000000.272.580.580.150
Other Liabilities0.320.680.570.090.060.0900.0100
Total Liabilities47.0340.5237.6130.4525.2520.128.293.051.520.41
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 28.610.5810.829.446.133.184.731.220.710.04
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 12.369.178.185.643.191.681.21000
Net Block 16.241.412.643.82.941.53.521.220.710.04
Capital Work in Progress00.190001.210000
Investments 0.20.254.864.980.2300000
Inventories 0.850.640.610.30.131.220.59000
Sundry Debtors 10.9614.2516.156.416.120.880.770.170.180.14
Cash and Bank Balance3.870.640.131.4112.768.823.311.10.520.26
Loans and Advances 18.4121.2915.5217.266.062.841.170.690.150.23
Total Current Assets34.0936.8132.425.3925.0813.765.851.960.850.63
Current Liabilities 5.123.043.513.83.562.441.280.290.10.05
Provisions 0.150.210.150.560.170.1400.380.450.2
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions5.273.253.664.363.732.571.280.680.540.26
Net Current Assets28.8233.5628.7421.0321.3511.194.561.280.310.37
Deferred Tax Assets0.620.510.530.380.250.1600.0200
Deferred Tax Liability0000000.3200.030
Net Deferred Tax0.620.510.530.380.250.16-0.320.02-0.030
Other Assets1.164.60.850.260.496.060.540.530.530
Total Assets47.0440.5237.6230.4525.2620.128.293.051.520.41
Contingent Liabilities0.50.50.50.20.2000.010.010

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...10.67
Depreciation2.55
Interest (Net)-2.29
P/L on Sales of Invest0.11
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...0.37
Operating Profit before Workin...11.03
Trade and 0ther Receivables-9.74
Inventories-0.3
Trade Payables0.05
Loans and Advances0.77
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-9.58
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...1.45
Direct Taxes Paid-2.94
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-2.94
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...-1.49
Net Cash from Operating Activi...-1.49
Purchased of Fixed Assets-1.38
Sale of Investments0.01
Interest Received3.47
Net Cash used in Investing Act...2.1
Dividend Paid-1.2
Interest Paid-0.17
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-1.36
Net Profit before Tax and Extr...14.57
Depreciation3.89
Interest (Net)-1.81
P/L on Sales of Invest-0.04
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...2.12
Operating Profit before Workin...16.69
Trade and 0ther Receivables3.29
Inventories-0.22
Trade Payables1.57
Total Adjustments (OP before W...7.98
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...24.67
Direct Taxes Paid-3.83
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-3.83
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...20.84
Net Cash from Operating Activi...20.84
Purchased of Fixed Assets-19.56
Sale of Fixed Assets1.08
Sale of Investments0.04
Interest Received1.81
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-13.54
Dividend Paid-4.07
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-4.07

Company Details

Registered Office
AddressOff No 112 1st Flr Opera House,
Panchratna CHSL MPMarg Girgao
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Pin Code400004
Tel. No.91-22-49242584
Fax. No.
Emailinvestorinfo@globaledu.net.in
Internethttp://www.globaledu.net.in
Registrars
AddressOff No 112 1st Flr Opera House
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Pin Code400004
Tel. No.91-22-49242584
Fax. No.
Emailinvestorinfo@globaledu.net.in
Internethttp://www.globaledu.net.in
Management
Name Designation
Vijay Singh BapnaChairman
Aditya BhandariWhole-time Director
Preeti PacheriwalaCompany Secretary
Gururaj KaujalgiDirector
Shunali NagarkattiIndependent Director
Inder Krishen BhatAdditional Director
Nandkishore M KondapAddtnl Independent Director

Related Links


Top Stocks - Education