Bajaj Finserv Ltd

NSE :BAJAJFINSV   BSE :532978  Sector : Finance
Buy, Sell or Hold BAJAJFINSV? Ask The Analyst

BSE


prev close

OPEN PRICE

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's low / high

52 WK low / high

NSE


prev close

open price

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's' low / high

52 WK low / high

16 Aug
15915.75
(0.95%)
12 Aug
15765.45
(0.18%)
11 Aug
15736.95
(0.60%)
10 Aug
15643.20
(0.72%)
08 Aug
15530.65
(2.95%)
05 Aug
15085.85
(-0.65%)
04 Aug
15185.30
(-0.38%)
03 Aug
15243.90
(0.13%)
02 Aug
15224.15
(1.00%)
01 Aug
15073.10
(0.17%)
29 Jul
15047.60
(2.77%)
28 Jul
14642.05
(10.03%)
27 Jul
13307.05
(-0.04%)
26 Jul
13313.00
(5.50%)
25 Jul
12619.55
(-1.06%)
22 Jul
12754.25
(0.30%)
21 Jul
12716.45
(2.38%)
20 Jul
12420.75
(-0.19%)
19 Jul
12444.80
(1.59%)
18 Jul
12250.00
(3.46%)
15 Jul
11840.25
(0.97%)


Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Very Bullish

Medium Term Investors

Very Bullish

Long Term Investors

Neutral

Moving Averages

5 DMA
Bullish

15718.28


10 DMA
Bullish

15439.1


20 DMA
Bullish

14293.98


50 DMA
Bullish

12761.93


100 DMA
Bullish

13715.42


200 DMA
Bullish

15234.21



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On Aug 16, 2022 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 16147.16 16058.58 15959.75 - -
R2 16058.58 15997.46 15945.08 16062.88 -
R1 15987.16 15959.7 15930.42 15995.76 16022.88
P 15898.58 15898.58 15898.58 15902.88 15916.44
S1 15827.16 15837.46 15901.08 15835.76 15862.88
S2 15738.58 15799.7 15886.42 15742.88 -
S3 15667.16 15738.58 15871.75 - -

Key Metrics

EPS

41.24

P/E

385.89

P/B

58.03

Dividend Yield

0.03%

Market Cap

2,53,508 Cr.

Face Value

5

Book Value

274.25

ROE

21.86%

EBITDA Growth

6,314.02 Cr.

Debt/Equity

3.81

Shareholding Pattern

  60.8% Total Promoter Holding
4.42% Mutual Fund Holdings
7.38% FIIs
24.03% Non Institution
1.82% Insurance Companies
0.09% Custodians
1.46% Other Parties

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Bajaj Finserv Ltd Quaterly Results


Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022
INCOME 13949.45 18008.22 17619.64 18861.68 15888.38
PROFIT 832.77 1122.13 1255.79 1346.08 1309.38
EPS 52.3 70.5 78.9 84.6 82.3

Bajaj Finserv Ltd Quaterly Results


Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022
INCOME 40.82 367.4 271.63 49.15 356.84
PROFIT 0.37 238.49 168.5 16.87 233.05
EPS 0.01 15 10.6 1.1 14.6

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Bajaj Finserv Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
INCOME 8057.32 6026.01 11337.63 20533.62 24507.72 32863.95 42606.93 54352.13 60591.57 68438.98
PROFIT 1573.73 1544.6 1686.44 1863.45 2262.02 2650.26 3219.04 3369.41 4475.63 4551.08
EPS 139.15 137.7 151.4 174.35 216.77 262.43 337.68 376.62 462.95 522.4

Bajaj Finserv Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
INCOME 152.25 157.3 211.66 251.45 165 252.26 448.56 815.16 392.03 729
PROFIT 68.18 83.51 125.93 163.13 69.94 141.62 307.17 667.25 178.83 399.85
EPS 3.2 5.25 7.91 10.25 4.4 8.9 19.3 41.9 11.23 26.66

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 79.5779.5779.5779.5779.5779.5779.5779.5679.5679.56
Reserves Total 40,167.2335,750.4331,221.6823,660.520,403.3715,736.513,311.5410,885.089,231.597,723.53
Equity Application Money00000334.26207.39124.410-1.61
Total Shareholders Funds40,246.835,83031,301.2523,740.0720,482.9416,150.3313,598.511,089.059,311.157,801.48
Minority Interest26,073.1222,463.9819,560.1512,807.6510,774.357,200.835,876.684,225.543,541.512,898.92
Secured Loans1,08,665.0184,728.0591,563.3471,464.957,408.9234,662.8929,635.1222,194.3315,654.9510,500.48
Unsecured Loans52,514.1743,732.835,648.6928,289.458,285.813,619.156,426.974,117.763,851.92,490.25
Total Loan Funds1,61,179.181,28,460.851,27,212.0399,754.3565,694.7248,282.0436,062.0926,312.0919,506.8512,990.73
Policy Holders Fund0000017,813.1915,708.3613,516.8110,603.78,043.37
Other Liabilities00001,304.85,248.554,077.963,354.732,465.792,057.9
Total Liabilities2,27,499.11,86,754.831,78,073.431,36,302.0798,256.8194,694.9475,323.5958,498.2245,42933,792.4
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Loan / Non-Current Assets 1,91,853.141,47,099.911,41,742.761,12,847.979,371.7432,028.1524,778.5518,119.6713,852.429,548.19
Gross Block 5,819.285,114.814,788.593,258.152,815.692,608.382,145.52,076.942,071.921,974.98
Less: Accumulated Depreciation2,233.71,932.711,572.971,161.321,023.84962.98871.96816.27809.5767.11
Net Block3,585.583,182.13,215.622,096.831,791.851,645.41,273.541,260.671,262.421,207.87
Capital Work in Progress112.81128.8544.6965.5127.73.5410.762.761.381.79
Investments 1,19,222.081,13,654.4191,821.0581,679.0669,428.4862,658.4653,697.851,366.5545,314.2543,250.91
Sundry Debtors 3,004.812,753.072,657.812,273.081,753.281,253.12680.77541.45370.38353.02
Cash and Bank Balance4,403.033,410.492,525.231,588.891,606.441,498.672,167.511,408.542,060.991,603.11
Loans and Advances 10,586.348,989.598,491.567,191.722,068.3528,336.0720,248.9414,561.5810,199.318,194.92
Total Current Assets17,994.1815,153.1513,674.611,053.695,428.0731,087.8623,097.2216,511.5712,630.6810,151.05
Current Liabilities 1,05,368.1292,295.272,611.3371,440.0262,627.6129,666.4224,850.6626,775.0326,371.7829,506.69
Provisions 545.99794.68619.39686.09629.844,252.33,776.512,955.22,582.422,071.13
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1,05,914.1193,089.8873,230.7272,126.1163,257.4533,918.7228,627.1729,730.2328,954.231,577.82
Net Current Assets-87,919.93-77,936.73-59,556.12-61,072.42-57,829.38-2,830.86-5,529.95-13,218.66-16,323.52-21,426.77
Deferred Tax Assets1,3541,351.321,131.67953.45957.6433.39344.82258.77171.06131.22
Deferred Tax Liability708.58725.03326.24268.26189.059.4912.1212.5810.468.82
Net Deferred Tax645.42626.29805.43685.19768.55423.9332.7246.19160.6122.4
Other Assets00004,697.87766.35760.19721.041,161.451,088.01
Total Assets2,27,499.11,86,754.831,78,073.431,36,302.0798,256.8194,694.9475,323.5958,498.2245,42933,792.4
Contingent Liabilities3,039.212,295.192,501.291,855.661,6351,407.44214.22149.04122.0383.13
Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 79.5779.5779.5779.5779.5779.5779.5779.5679.5679.56
Reserves Total 4,288.633,721.353,455.863,055.492,800.182,686.452,616.412,480.732,383.492,327.95
Total Shareholders Funds4,368.23,800.923,535.433,135.062,879.752,766.022,695.982,560.292,463.052,407.51
Other Liabilities00002.949.518.615.985.324.09
Total Liabilities4,368.23,800.923,535.433,135.062,882.692,775.532,704.592,566.272,468.372,411.6
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 401.84450.83446.1358.64356.99356.42356.83356.84348346.17
Less: Accumulated Depreciation 291.54292.27287.72285.22283.83282.47281.68281.73277.68276.54
Net Block110.3158.56158.3873.4273.1673.9575.1575.1170.3269.63
Capital Work in Progress4.082.29033.348.191.190.970.760.590.27
Investments 4,191.283,494.973,3402,937.42,758.122,666.072,378.882,513.592,426.652,366.72
Sundry Debtors 2.70.520.430.293.960.638.193.740.71.63
Cash and Bank Balance22.05124.674.9660.2712.41.55225.253.377.592.11
Loans and Advances 108.0187.5288.4580.2558.8435.8824.7612.464.3116.88
Total Current Assets132.76212.7193.84140.8175.238.06258.219.5712.620.62
Current Liabilities 43.4237.2138.5230.7215.399.8610.3210.626.727.05
Provisions 23.0123.7726.2127.2728.6519.2521.6251.7651.5453.98
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions66.4360.9864.7357.9944.0429.1131.9462.3858.2661.03
Net Current Assets66.33151.7329.1182.8231.168.95226.26-42.81-45.66-40.41
Deferred Tax Assets3.332.2318.0217.0917.211.481.381.220.911.51
Deferred Tax Liability7.128.8610.089.018.8510.9712.1212.5811.3710.33
Net Deferred Tax-3.79-6.637.948.088.36-9.49-10.74-11.36-10.46-8.82
Other Assets00003.734.8634.0730.9826.9324.21
Total Assets4,368.23,800.923,535.433,135.062,882.692,775.532,704.592,566.272,468.372,411.6
Contingent Liabilities19.3414.8614.8612.5940.2841.7340.9137.7540.698.1

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...11,270.58
Depreciation562.73
Interest (Net)-3,220.77
P/L on Sales of Assets-7.53
Prov. and W/O (Net)4,889.76
P/L in Forex-369.65
Fin. Lease and Rental Charges-4.36
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...951.71
Operating Profit before Workin...12,222.29
Trade and 0ther Receivables-424.55
Trade Payables65.42
Loans and Advances-49,594.36
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-42,716.78
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...-30,494.49
Direct Taxes Paid-3,175.5
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-3,175.5
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...-33,669.99
Net Cash from Operating Activi...-33,669.99
Purchased of Fixed Assets-909.8
Sale of Fixed Assets159.86
Purchase of Investments-3,41,682.34
Sale of Investments3,38,497.9
Interest Received400.58
Net Cash used in Investing Act...1,445.43
Proceeds from Issue of shares ...172.9
Proceed from 0ther Long Term B...41,166.52
Proceed from Short Tem Borrowi...4,702.39
Proceed from Deposits4,784.07
Of the Long Tem Borrowings-17,889.57
Of Financial Liabilities-210.25
Dividend Paid-400.3
Net Cash used in Financing Act...32,325.76
Net Profit before Tax and Extr...563.22
Depreciation4.22
P/L on Sales of Assets-32.55
P/L on Sales of Invest-10.03
Prov. and W/O (Net)-2.26
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...-19.61
Operating Profit before Workin...543.61
Trade and 0ther Receivables-2.18
Loans and Advances-18.94
Investments20.52
Total Adjustments (OP before W...209.82
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...753.43
Direct Taxes Paid-142.84
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-142.84
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...610.59
Net Cash from Operating Activi...610.59
Purchased of Fixed Assets-16.89
Sale of Fixed Assets91.69
Purchase of Investments-588.75
Sale of Investments592.85
Invest.In Subsidiaires-644.39
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-565.49
Dividend Paid-47.73
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-47.73

Company Details

Registered Office
AddressBajaj Auto Ltd Complex,
Mumbai-Pune Road Akurdi
CityPune
StateMaharashtra
Pin Code411035
Tel. No.91-20-6610 7458
Fax. No.91-20-2747 7380
Emailinvestors@bajajfinserv.in
Internethttp://www.bajajfinserv.in
Registrars
AddressBajaj Auto Ltd Complex
CityPune
StateMaharashtra
Pin Code411035
Tel. No.91-20-6610 7458
Fax. No.91-20-2747 7380
Emailinvestors@bajajfinserv.in
Internethttp://www.bajajfinserv.in
Management
Name Designation
Sanjiv Bajaj Chairman & Managing Director
Rajiv Bajaj Director
D J Balaji Rao Independent Director
Madhur Bajaj Director
Naushad Forbes Independent Director
Anami N Roy Independent Director
Manish Kejriwal Director
Pramit Jhaveri Independent Director
Radhika Haribhakti Independent Director
Uma Shende Company Secretary

Related Links


Top Stocks - Finance