Anjani Portland Cement Ltd

NSE :APCL   BSE :518091  Sector : Cement
Buy, Sell or Hold APCL? Ask The Analyst

BSE


prev close

OPEN PRICE

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's low / high

52 WK low / high

NSE


prev close

open price

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's' low / high

52 WK low / high

16 Aug
224.25
(4.94%)
12 Aug
213.70
(1.06%)
11 Aug
211.45
(-2.15%)
10 Aug
216.10
(-5.01%)
08 Aug
227.50
(0.00%)
05 Aug
227.50
(0.51%)
04 Aug
226.35
(-0.13%)
03 Aug
226.65
(-1.44%)
02 Aug
229.95
(1.43%)
01 Aug
226.70
(2.28%)
29 Jul
221.65
(-2.96%)
28 Jul
228.40
(2.01%)
27 Jul
223.90
(-1.30%)
26 Jul
226.85
(-2.60%)
25 Jul
232.90
(-1.58%)
22 Jul
236.65
(12.96%)
21 Jul
209.50
(-0.83%)
20 Jul
211.25
(6.21%)
19 Jul
198.90
(0.71%)
18 Jul
197.50
(2.49%)
15 Jul
192.70
(0.10%)


Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Neutral

Medium Term Investors

Very Bullish

Long Term Investors

Bearish

Moving Averages

5 DMA
Bullish

218.12


10 DMA
Bearish

222.93


20 DMA
Bullish

220.92


50 DMA
Bullish

213.96


100 DMA
Bearish

235.32


200 DMA
Bearish

273.14



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On Aug 16, 2022 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 250.44 240.22 229.26 - -
R2 240.22 233.27 227.59 240.78 -
R1 232.24 228.97 225.92 233.36 236.23
P 222.02 222.02 222.02 222.58 224.01
S1 214.04 215.07 222.58 215.16 218.03
S2 203.82 210.77 220.91 204.38 -
S3 195.84 203.82 219.25 - -

Key Metrics

EPS

3.69

P/E

60.34

P/B

1.53

Dividend Yield

1.35%

Market Cap

567 Cr.

Face Value

10

Book Value

145.81

ROE

4.61%

EBITDA Growth

13.23 Cr.

Debt/Equity

3.22

Shareholding Pattern

  75% Total Promoter Holding
0.11% Mutual Fund Holdings
0.48% FIIs
24.39% Non Institution
0% Insurance Companies
0% Custodians
0.02% Other Parties

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Anjani Portland Cement Ltd Quaterly Results


Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022
INCOME 150.75 205.28 195.69 252.64 196.24
PROFIT 26.11 5.63 7.63 2.04 -7.68
EPS 10.59 2.22 3.11 0.81 -3.04

Anjani Portland Cement Ltd Quaterly Results


Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022
INCOME 122.47 105.27 106.71 136.78 110.69
PROFIT 23.07 6.89 4.23 0.77 -2.57
EPS 9.12 2.73 1.67 0.31 -1.02

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Anjani Portland Cement Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2004Mar 2005Mar 2006Mar 2007Mar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
INCOME 35.08 36.9 36.83 69.12 119.97 150.32 153.29 226.89 323.72 335.91
PROFIT 0.07 0.23 0.02 11.71 17.66 19.43 12.22 0.73 17.16 4.35
EPS 0.03 0.11 0.01 5.46 8.27 7.89 5.73 0.23 8.08 1.84

Anjani Portland Cement Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
INCOME 288.5 297.69 278.73 255.54 266.73 314.34 362.73 439.38 411.58 412.01
PROFIT 15.8 3.1 -20.3 17.3 19.78 44.87 23.44 23.07 40.35 84.97
EPS 7.43 1.49 0 8.03 9.51 17.75 9.27 9.16 15.95 33.6

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Mar 2013Mar 2012Mar 2011Mar 2010Mar 2009Mar 2008Mar 2007Mar 2006Mar 2005Mar 2004
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 18.3918.3918.3918.3918.3918.3918.3918.3918.3918.39
Reserves Total 66.6562.3247.7248.7238.6424.9911.471.941.921.7
Total Shareholders Funds85.0480.7166.1167.1157.0343.3829.8620.3320.3120.09
Secured Loans 158.02183.98174.63154.6220.6320.9624.2712.615.0717.39
Unsecured Loans 96.2295.9988.3657.8836.5632.7413.9517.6212.3712.75
Total Debt254.24279.97262.99212.557.1953.738.2230.2227.4430.14
Other Liabilities3.232.181.530000000
Total Liabilities342.51362.86330.63279.61114.2297.0868.0850.5547.7550.23
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 340.92321.87320.45290.56120.14115.5467.0954.8954.0153.99
Less: Accumulated Depreciation92.0275.8665.4449.9443.6137.7119.1816.413.7311.11
Net Block248.9246.01255.01240.6276.5377.8347.9138.4940.2842.88
Capital Work in Progress0.3533.32.542.420.120.165.342.050.390.13
Investments 7.3702.950000000
Inventories 47.3935.8341.9716.6512.6714.1311.476.145.825.64
Sundry Debtors 33.231.3623.7121.3215.4615.365.785.994.834.84
Cash and Bank Balance4.446.172.982.822.973.470.410.370.40.25
Loans and Advances 65.8866.5333.9730.381816.6911.054.482.942.27
Total Current Assets150.91139.89102.6371.1749.149.6528.7116.9813.9913
Current Liabilities 55.44426.4924.9417.1316.9710.37.17.186.67
Provisions 0.534.767.94-1.029.879.153.550.010.020
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions55.9348.7634.4323.922726.1213.857.117.26.67
Net Current Assets94.9891.1368.247.2522.123.5314.869.876.796.33
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 00000000.190.290.89
Deferred Tax Assets11.7210.3510.224.6000000
Deferred Tax Liability26.2323.6121.315.264.534.440.030.0500
Net Deferred Tax-14.51-13.26-11.08-10.66-4.53-4.44-0.03-0.0500
Other Assets5.425.6813.010000000
Total Assets342.51362.86330.63279.61114.2297.0868.0850.5547.7550.23
Contingent Liabilities22.993.3401.542.610.370.971.391.25
Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 25.2925.2925.2925.2925.2918.3918.3918.3918.3918.39
Reserves Total 321.02248.63216.36199.44178.9468.9459.0742.862.1559.06
Total Shareholders Funds346.31273.92241.65224.73204.2387.3377.4661.1980.5477.45
Secured Loans 00035.7667.19111.48135.77106.51142.22144.92
Unsecured Loans 2.82.09000853.6375.7696.2289.99
Total Debt2.82.09035.7667.19119.48189.4182.27238.44234.91
Other Liabilities0.831.433.5716.513.9814.2811.653.713.212.15
Total Liabilities349.94277.44245.22276.99285.4221.09278.51247.17322.19314.51
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 315.51318.42307.91317.72301.15215.95295.47294.79297.93281.68
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 113.4297.2577.9458.8140.0623.0491.0281.0567.0852.81
Net Block 202.09221.17229.97258.91261.09192.91204.45213.74230.85228.87
Capital Work in Progress0.830.335.553.256.2513.920.660.260.289.23
Investments 0000000.030.0418.8516.47
Inventories 27.7339.9636.5431.2933.9619.0137.4130.3839.8629.56
Sundry Debtors 15.842.893523.5817.5412.0715.3215.6423.5820.95
Cash and Bank Balance186.4665.3925.5510.666.324.113.094.913.823.6
Loans and Advances 27.2916.6621.327.8729.2115.9847.4858.1461.1154.64
Total Current Assets257.28164.9118.3993.487.0351.17103.31109.08128.37108.75
Current Liabilities 82.7574.2484.3360.6754.9639.3132.2876.5246.0438.42
Provisions 7.762.482.190.942.330.771.380.260.522.6
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions90.5176.7286.5261.6157.2940.0833.6676.7846.5741.02
Net Current Assets166.7788.1831.8731.7929.7411.0969.6532.381.8167.73
Deferred Tax Assets0.981.9614.8520.8120.2615.7926.3822.0611.7110.35
Deferred Tax Liability26.3739.8341.4541.9336.7432.1428.1926.8125.2622.37
Net Deferred Tax-25.39-37.87-26.6-21.12-16.48-16.35-1.81-4.75-13.55-12.02
Other Assets5.645.634.434.164.819.525.545.583.944.23
Total Assets349.94277.44245.22276.99285.4221.09278.51247.16322.19314.51
Contingent Liabilities7.438.68.68.67.437.469.8153.8638.1940.87

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...5.63
Depreciation16.67
Interest (Net)37.21
P/L on Sales of Assets0.04
Prov. and W/O (Net)1.19
P/L in Forex-0.04
Others15.84
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...55.07
Operating Profit before Workin...60.7
Trade and 0ther Receivables-3.02
Inventories-11.57
Trade Payables11.26
Loans and Advances-1.39
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-4.72
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...55.98
Direct Taxes Paid-4.1
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-4.1
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...51.88
Net Cash from Operating Activi...51.88
Purchased of Fixed Assets-12.25
Sale of Fixed Assets0.13
Investment in Group Cos.-7.35
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-19.47
Proceed from 0ther Long Term B...2.38
Proceed from Short Tem Borrowi...6.28
Of the Long Tem Borrowings-19.02
Dividend Paid-2.21
Interest Paid-37.48
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-34.21
Net Profit before Tax and Extr...101.52
Depreciation20.26
Interest (Net)0.63
P/L on Sales of Assets-0.01
Prov. and W/O (Net)3.03
Others0.2
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...23.91
Operating Profit before Workin...125.43
Trade and 0ther Receivables26.98
Inventories12.23
Trade Payables-6.89
Total Adjustments (OP before W...34.37
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...159.8
Direct Taxes Paid-22.23
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-22.23
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...137.57
Net Cash from Operating Activi...137.57
Purchased of Fixed Assets-3.74
Sale of Fixed Assets0.02
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-117.58
Of Financial Liabilities-0.88
Dividend Paid-12.64
Interest Paid-0.38
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-13.7

Anjani Portland Cement News


Company Details

Registered Office
Address306A The Capital 3rd Flr G-Blo,
Plot No C-70 Bandra (East)
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Pin Code400051
Tel. No.91-022-40238822/40239909
Fax. No.
Emailinfo@anjanicement.com
Internethttp://www.anjanicement.com
Registrars
Address306A The Capital 3rd Flr G-Blo
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Pin Code400051
Tel. No.91-022-40238822/40239909
Fax. No.
Emailinfo@anjanicement.com
Internethttp://www.anjanicement.com
Management
Name Designation
S B NirmalathaDirector
V ValliammaiChairperson
RM PalaniappanIndependent Director
V PalaniappanDirector
N Venkat RajuManaging Director
A SubramanianNon Executive Director
V ValliammaiIndependent Director

Related Links


Top Stocks - Cement