Amara Raja Batteries Ltd

NSE :AMARAJABAT   BSE :500008  Sector : Auto Ancillaries
Buy, Sell or Hold AMARAJABAT? Ask The Analyst

BSE


prev close

OPEN PRICE

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's low / high

52 WK low / high

NSE


prev close

open price

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's' low / high

52 WK low / high

20 Jan
978.60
(-1.43%)
19 Jan
992.75
(2.35%)
18 Jan
970.00
(-3.65%)
15 Jan
1006.75
(-0.69%)
14 Jan
1013.75
(2.78%)
13 Jan
986.35
(-0.86%)
12 Jan
994.95
(0.06%)
11 Jan
994.40
(-0.76%)
08 Jan
1002.00
(1.48%)
07 Jan
987.40
(0.89%)
06 Jan
978.65
(-0.65%)
05 Jan
985.10
(2.00%)
04 Jan
965.75
(4.40%)
01 Jan
925.05
(0.12%)
31 Dec
923.95
(-1.28%)
30 Dec
935.95
(-0.03%)
29 Dec
936.20
(0.81%)
28 Dec
928.70
(-0.64%)
24 Dec
934.70
(-1.18%)
23 Dec
945.90
(2.40%)
22 Dec
923.75
(1.67%)


Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Bullish

Medium Term Investors

Very Bullish

Long Term Investors

Very Bullish

Moving Averages

5 DMA
Bearish

992.68


10 DMA
Bearish

992.86


20 DMA
Bullish

969.53


50 DMA
Bullish

924.81


100 DMA
Bullish

837.15


200 DMA
Bullish

741.69



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On Jan 20, 2021 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 1014.99 1006.07 984.83 - -
R2 1006.07 997.42 982.75 1004.86 -
R1 992.34 992.07 980.68 989.92 999.2
P 983.42 983.42 983.42 982.21 986.85
S1 969.69 974.77 976.52 967.27 976.55
S2 960.77 969.42 974.45 959.56 -
S3 947.04 960.77 972.37 - -

Key Metrics

EPS

33.09

P/E

29.58

P/B

4.26

Dividend Yield

1.12%

Market Cap

16,716 Cr.

Face Value

1

Book Value

229.65

ROE

18.91%

EBITDA Growth

350.45 Cr.

Debt/Equity

0.02

Shareholding Pattern

  28.06% Total Promoter Holding
7.96% Mutual Fund Holdings
20.91% FIIs
36.5% Non Institution
1.38% Insurance Companies
0% Custodians
5.19% Other Parties

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Amara Raja Batteries Ltd Quaterly Results


Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020
INCOME 1713.26 1760.28 1595.5 1160.01 1946.8
PROFIT 218.61 164.16 137.3 62.49 201.27
EPS 12.8 9.61 8.04 3.66 11.78

Amara Raja Batteries Ltd Quaterly Results


Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020
INCOME 1713.26 1760.57 1595.5 1159.83 1947.1
PROFIT 218.85 164.41 136.65 62.68 201.46
EPS 12.81 9.63 8 3.67 11.79

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Amara Raja Batteries Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2019Mar 2020
INCOME 6969.02 6842.36
PROFIT 481.99 648.33
EPS 28.29 38.69

Amara Raja Batteries Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
INCOME 1797.14 2382.63 3037.55 3511.37 4301.63 4782.24 5537.49 6152.69 6969.02 6842.34
PROFIT 148.1 215.06 292.88 369.81 409.75 486.95 470.18 462.69 482.25 648.35
EPS 8.29 12.29 16.79 20.96 23.33 28.78 28.01 27.59 28.31 38.69

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Mar 2020Mar 2019
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 17.0817.08
Reserves Total 3,638.233,317.96
Total Shareholders Funds3,655.313,335.04
Unsecured Loans 68.4758.43
Total Debt68.4758.43
Other Liabilities142.9115.44
Total Liabilities3,866.683,508.91
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 2,729.462,616.48
Less: Accumulated Depreciation1,097.66803.72
Net Block1,631.81,812.76
Capital Work in Progress827.02314.74
Investments 155.620.18
Inventories 1,1431,061.42
Sundry Debtors 636.3768.58
Cash and Bank Balance84.5371.83
Loans and Advances 217.17301.98
Total Current Assets2,0812,203.81
Current Liabilities 990.18828.99
Provisions 99.4161.89
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1,089.59890.88
Net Current Assets991.411,312.93
Deferred Tax Assets18.9513.95
Deferred Tax Liability63.08109.86
Net Deferred Tax-44.13-95.91
Other Assets107.56144.21
Total Assets3,866.683,508.91
Contingent Liabilities67.7110.32
Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012Mar 2011
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 17.0817.0817.0817.0817.0817.0817.0817.0817.0817.08
Reserves Total 3,638.533,318.242,920.312,575.992,098.791,682.491,345.621,042.73806.39628.85
Total Shareholders Funds3,655.613,335.322,937.392,593.072,115.871,699.571,362.71,059.81823.47645.93
Secured Loans 0000008.389.865.628.95
Unsecured Loans 68.4758.4363.5372.4674.1475.9577.3178.2479.9371
Total Debt68.4758.4363.5372.4674.1475.9585.6988.185.5399.95
Other Liabilities142.88115.4491.9481.3670.8744.3136.9637.6414.6210.42
Total Liabilities3,866.963,509.193,092.862,746.892,260.881,819.831,485.351,185.55923.62756.3
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 2,729.462,616.482,252.941,815.561,486.391,441.38995.53680.26621.25538.75
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1,097.66803.72549.69323.42134.38497.12364.78313.85266.68223.67
Less:Impairment of Assets0000007.557.5500
Net Block 1,631.81,812.761,703.251,492.141,352.01944.26623.2358.86354.57315.08
Capital Work in Progress827.02314.74226.38240.25122.8586.32144.67102.9831.5337.54
Investments 156.1720.4635.14146.662016.0816.0816.0816.0816.08
Inventories 1,142.691,061.421,049.71816.95601.64418.13335.01292.86266.62284.7
Sundry Debtors 636.28768.58782.45570.49592.15554.1452.79380.68319.68305.66
Cash and Bank Balance84.5171.75111.28170.92150.25222.17294.57410.79229.1945.12
Loans and Advances 217.17302.02193.5372.4864.175.0560.36172.52124.196.98
Total Current Assets2,080.652,203.772,136.971,630.841,408.141,269.461,142.721,256.85939.59732.46
Current Liabilities 990.09828.95931.92702.51581.5410.04342.08316.08199.85192.33
Provisions 99.4161.8955.9653.6654.63119.57125.98249.32206.09146.8
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1,089.5890.84987.88756.17636.13529.61468.06565.4405.94339.13
Net Current Assets991.151,312.931,149.09874.67772.01739.85674.66691.45533.65393.33
Deferred Tax Assets18.9513.9513.8113.4723.354.843.814.514.383.06
Deferred Tax Liability63.08109.86101.6294.9877.141.6933.9524.0226.3423.55
Net Deferred Tax-44.13-95.91-87.81-81.51-53.75-36.85-30.14-19.51-21.96-20.49
Other Assets107.53144.2166.8174.6847.7670.1756.8935.79.7514.76
Total Assets3,866.963,509.193,092.862,746.892,260.881,819.831,485.351,185.57923.62756.3
Contingent Liabilities67.7110.32103.8492.8185.0677.1490.22210.7234.438.21

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...840.66
Depreciation300.74
Interest (Net)9.24
P/L on Sales of Assets-0.71
P/L on Sales of Invest-16.57
Prov. and W/O (Net)22.05
P/L in Forex-19.75
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...283.36
Operating Profit before Workin...1,124.02
Trade and 0ther Receivables113.35
Inventories-81.58
Trade Payables102.07
Total Adjustments (OP before W...288.91
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...1,412.93
Direct Taxes Paid-236.37
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-236.37
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...1,176.56
Net Cash from Operating Activi...1,176.56
Purchased of Fixed Assets-701.38
Sale of Fixed Assets1.51
Purchase of Investments-1,480
Sale of Investments1,356.8
Interest Received3.18
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-830.38
Of the Long Tem Borrowings-11.63
Of Financial Liabilities-15.83
Dividend Paid-331.13
Interest Paid-5.2
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-363.79
Net Profit before Tax and Extr...840.68
Depreciation300.74
Interest (Net)9.24
P/L on Sales of Assets-0.71
P/L on Sales of Invest-16.57
Prov. and W/O (Net)22.05
P/L in Forex-19.75
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...283.36
Operating Profit before Workin...1,124.04
Trade and 0ther Receivables113.37
Inventories-81.27
Trade Payables102.05
Total Adjustments (OP before W...289.24
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...1,413.28
Direct Taxes Paid-236.37
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-236.37
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...1,176.91
Net Cash from Operating Activi...1,176.91
Purchased of Fixed Assets-701.38
Sale of Fixed Assets1.51
Purchase of Investments-1,480
Sale of Investments1,356.8
Interest Received3.18
Invest.In Subsidiaires-0.29
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-830.67
Of the Long Tem Borrowings-11.63
Of Financial Liabilities-15.83
Dividend Paid-331.13
Interest Paid-5.2
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-363.79

News


Company Details

Registered Office
AddressRenigunta-Cuddapah Road,
Karakambadi
CityTirupati
StateAndhra Pradesh
Pin Code517520
Tel. No.91-877-2265000
Fax. No.91-877-2285600
Emailamararaja@amararaja.co.in
Internethttp://www.amararajabatteries.com
Registrars
AddressRenigunta-Cuddapah Road
CityTirupati
StateAndhra Pradesh
Pin Code517520
Tel. No.91-877-2265000
Fax. No.91-877-2285600
Emailamararaja@amararaja.co.in
Internethttp://www.amararajabatteries.com
Management
Name Designation
Ramachandra N Galla Chairman
Jayadev Galla Vice Chairman & M.D.
N Sri Vishnu Raju Independent Director
T R Narayanaswamy Independent Director
M R Rajaram Company Secretary
Bhairavi Tushar Jain Independent Director
Ramadevi Gourineni Non Executive Director