BMW Industries Ltd

  BSE :542669  Sector : Steel
Buy, Sell or Hold ? Ask The Analyst

BSE


prev close

OPEN PRICE

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's low / high

52 WK low / high

NSE


prev close

open price

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's' low / high

52 WK low / high

16 Aug
24.80
(-1.20%)
12 Aug
25.10
(-0.79%)
11 Aug
25.30
(-1.56%)
10 Aug
25.70
(-0.58%)
08 Aug
25.85
(2.17%)
05 Aug
25.30
(-0.98%)
04 Aug
25.55
(-1.16%)
03 Aug
25.85
(5.94%)
02 Aug
24.40
(-0.61%)
01 Aug
24.55
(1.24%)
29 Jul
24.25
(1.04%)
28 Jul
24.00
(-1.03%)
27 Jul
24.25
(2.54%)
26 Jul
23.65
(-4.44%)
25 Jul
24.75
(0.00%)
22 Jul
24.75
(2.91%)
21 Jul
24.05
(-1.23%)
20 Jul
24.35
(1.04%)
19 Jul
24.10
(0.42%)
18 Jul
24.00
(0.21%)
15 Jul
23.95
(1.48%)


Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Bullish

Medium Term Investors

Bearish

Long Term Investors

Very Bearish

Moving Averages

5 DMA
Bearish

25.35


10 DMA
Bearish

25.24


20 DMA
Bullish

24.73


50 DMA
Bearish

24.9


100 DMA
Bearish

26.42


200 DMA
Bearish

31.09



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On Jan 01, 1970 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 0 0 0 - -
R2 0 0 0 0 -
R1 0 0 0 0 0
P 0 0 0 0 0
S1 0 0 0 0 0
S2 0 0 0 0 -
S3 0 0 0 - -

Key Metrics

EPS

1.53

P/E

16.21

P/B

1.21

Dividend Yield

0.08%

Market cap

558 Cr.

Face Value

1

Book Value

20.44

ROE

10.14%

EBITDA Growth

29.07 Cr.

Debt/Equity

0.47

Shareholding Pattern

  73.96% Total Promoter Holding
0% Mutual Fund Holdings
0% FIIs
2.01% Non Institution
0% Insurance Companies
0% Custodians
24.03% Other Parties

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


BMW Industries Ltd Quaterly Results


Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022
INCOME 115.26 105.33 118.08 121.71 138.96
PROFIT 10.98 10.25 8.18 5.12 8.59
EPS 0.49 0.45 0.37 0.24 0.38

BMW Industries Ltd Quaterly Results


Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022
INCOME 98 95.71 109.05 115.28 128.7
PROFIT 6.44 6.54 7.65 12.2 8.06
EPS 0.29 0.29 0.34 0.54 0.36

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


BMW Industries Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
INCOME 680.73 787.57 982.11 853.17 629.07 397.44
PROFIT 33.82 33.7 47.47 40.82 22.58 61.29
EPS 0 0 0 0 0.98 -7.8

BMW Industries Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
INCOME 735.19 752.56 565.37 662.51 678.31 784.81 978.81 845.02 613.42 355.48
PROFIT 18.52 23.94 21.68 32.27 34.42 33.91 47.3 40.11 24.15 62.02
EPS 14.94 12.54 10.52 14.33 15.29 1.51 2.27 1.82 1.06 -5.23

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 22.5122.5122.5122.5122.5122.51
Reserves Total 496.53671.73635.08593.75534.14535.82
Total Shareholders Funds519.04694.24657.59616.26556.65558.33
Minority Interest0.980.770.720.660.540.65
Secured Loans 253.01287.27331.85364.96446.83510.39
Unsecured Loans 9.8418.2339.6763.3626.2158.45
Total Debt262.85305.5371.52428.32473.04568.84
Other Liabilities38.7640.3532.0128.8833.41.86
Total Liabilities821.631,040.861,061.841,074.121,063.631,129.68
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 717.5738.65625.64612.61590.86733.89
Less: Accumulated Depreciation267.34216.34143.0996.4843.88170.24
Net Block450.16522.31482.55516.13546.98563.65
Capital Work in Progress37.4832.3422.8821.4835.2424.22
Investments 22.1270.576.8778.6485.2586.85
Inventories 120.33209.97211.07225.47179.98180.03
Sundry Debtors 102.78138.86211.9215.42183.06195.17
Cash and Bank Balance5.8813.1213.5810.478.667.28
Loans and Advances 72.31112.72141.77107.9794.04133
Total Current Assets301.3474.67578.33559.32465.74515.48
Current Liabilities 66.8342.1671.9877.0449.7146.31
Provisions 1.513.054.114.790.250.28
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions68.3445.2176.0981.8449.9646.59
Net Current Assets232.96429.46502.24477.48415.78468.9
Deferred Tax Assets46.7219.0797.8410129.670
Deferred Tax Liability52.2164.04149.74143.9172.7331.5
Net Deferred Tax-5.49-44.97-51.9-42.91-43.06-31.5
Other Assets84.3931.2129.223.3123.4517.56
Total Assets821.621,040.851,061.841,074.121,063.631,129.68
Contingent Liabilities2.942.9450.2456.3858.7850.66
Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 22.5122.5122.5122.5122.5122.5122.5120.5919.0112.4
Reserves Total 405.2522.37498.76458.14402.79404.26369.84307.83263.82142.33
Total Shareholders Funds427.71544.88521.27480.65425.3426.77392.35328.42282.83154.73
Secured Loans 253.01284.79331.85364.61445.06506.51534.07599.38510.45381.18
Unsecured Loans 1.4411.7839.6763.2826.1358.3758.4649.1855.1841.33
Total Debt254.45296.57371.52427.89471.19564.88592.53648.56565.63422.51
Other Liabilities37.538.7931.8228.6833.221.711.280.680.10.05
Total Liabilities719.66880.24924.61937.22929.71993.36986.16977.66848.56577.29
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 620.12641.27620.58607.55583.3713.12673.02641.51218.81218.67
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 229.91185.27140.8494.7942.87157.84126.0397.5469.1960.14
Net Block 390.21456479.74512.76540.43555.28546.99543.97149.62158.53
Capital Work in Progress37.0731.922.8821.4835.2124.1933.6231.63274.7372.42
Investments 6.666.666.666.669.849.849.849.849.8314.9
Inventories 117.66207.15210.9225.24179.25179.31166.96164.65135.35126.88
Sundry Debtors 75.89122.34194.4208.95181.29177.9172.13181.86165.37142.42
Cash and Bank Balance4.7910.1811.3710.128.27.047.486.784.838.05
Loans and Advances 70.5492.3188.0253.4442.6498.91107.54108.296.8398.18
Total Current Assets268.89431.99504.69497.75411.37463.17454.11461.48402.37375.54
Current Liabilities 45.8222.1461.4175.6646.244.4949.0239.5973.583.87
Provisions 0.273.614.395.050.230.251.4212.579.986.84
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions46.0925.7565.880.7246.4344.7550.4452.1683.4890.72
Net Current Assets222.8406.24438.89417.04364.94418.42403.67409.32318.89284.82
Deferred Tax Assets28.913.1222.3127.9828.1500000
Deferred Tax Liability39.0651.6174.4471.3171.531.6126.1320.8816.3715.44
Net Deferred Tax-10.15-48.49-52.13-43.33-43.35-31.61-26.13-20.88-16.37-15.44
Other Assets73.0727.9328.5722.6322.6417.2418.183.77111.8562.07
Total Assets719.66880.23924.61937.23929.71993.36986.16977.65848.56577.29
Contingent Liabilities2.942.9450.2456.7259.8850.66029.4427.1519.8

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...-215.1
Depreciation52.86
Interest (Net)16.92
P/L on Sales of Assets-1.62
Prov. and W/O (Net)-1.97
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...304.8
Operating Profit before Workin...89.7
Trade and 0ther Receivables6.9
Inventories7.85
Trade Payables21.09
Loans and Advances3.82
Total Adjustments (OP before W...39.67
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...129.37
Direct Taxes Paid-7.54
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-7.54
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...121.83
Net Cash from Operating Activi...121.83
Purchased of Fixed Assets-69.76
Sale of Fixed Assets0.07
Interest Received3
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-64.42
Proceed from 0ther Long Term B...103.91
Of the Long Tem Borrowings-46.63
Of the Short Term Borrowings-98.05
Of Financial Liabilities-0.82
Interest Paid-20.11
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-61.7
Net Profit before Tax and Extr...-156.15
Depreciation46.51
Interest (Net)25.51
P/L on Sales of Assets-1.62
Prov. and W/O (Net)-1.97
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...249.72
Operating Profit before Workin...93.57
Trade and 0ther Receivables5.27
Inventories7.81
Trade Payables22.95
Loans and Advances2.88
Total Adjustments (OP before W...38.91
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...132.48
Direct Taxes Paid-6.6
Total Adjustments(Cash Generat...-6.6
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...125.88
Net Cash from Operating Activi...125.88
Purchased of Fixed Assets-63.4
Sale of Fixed Assets0.07
Interest Received3
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-58.06
Proceed from 0ther Long Term B...103.91
Of the Long Tem Borrowings-46.55
Of the Short Term Borrowings-98.09
Of Financial Liabilities-0.82
Interest Paid-28.7
Net Cash used in Financing Act...-70.25

BMW Industries News


Company Details

Registered Office
AddressWhite House 3rd Floor,
119 Park Street
CityKolkata
StateWest Bengal
Pin Code700016
Tel. No.91-33-40071704
Fax. No.91-33-40071704
Emailarbindjain@bmwil.co.in
Internethttp://www.bmwil.co.in
Registrars
AddressWhite House 3rd Floor
CityKolkata
StateWest Bengal
Pin Code700016
Tel. No.91-33-40071704
Fax. No.91-33-40071704
Emailarbindjain@bmwil.co.in
Internethttp://www.bmwil.co.in
Management
Name Designation
RAM GOPAL BANSALChairman & Wholetime Director
Harsh Kumar BansalManaging Director
Vivek Kumar BansalManaging Director
RAM PRIYA SHARANIndependent Director
SUNIL KUMAR PARIKIndependent Director
Vikram KapurCompany Secretary
Monica ChandAddtnl Independent Director

Related Links


Top Stocks - Steel