Alfa Transformers Ltd

  BSE :517546  Sector : Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment
Buy, Sell or Hold ? Ask The Analyst

BSE


prev close

OPEN PRICE

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's low / high

52 WK low / high

NSE


prev close

open price

bid price (qty)

offer price (qty)

volume

Today's' low / high

52 WK low / high

16 Aug
5.70
(0.00%)
12 Aug
5.70
(-4.84%)
11 Aug
5.99
(4.17%)
10 Aug
5.75
(-4.01%)
08 Aug
5.99
(0.00%)
05 Aug
5.99
(0.00%)
04 Aug
5.99
(-0.17%)
03 Aug
6.00
(-0.17%)
02 Aug
6.01
(-4.91%)
01 Aug
6.32
(-4.96%)
29 Jul
6.65
(-5.00%)
28 Jul
7.00
(0.00%)
27 Jul
7.00
(0.00%)
25 Jul
7.00
(-0.85%)
22 Jul
7.06
(-0.14%)
21 Jul
7.07
(-0.14%)
20 Jul
7.08
(0.00%)
15 Jul
7.08
(0.00%)
14 Jul
7.08
(4.89%)
13 Jul
6.75
(-3.57%)
12 Jul
7.00
(0.00%)


Technical Analysis

Short Term Investors

Very Bearish

Medium Term Investors

Very Bearish

Long Term Investors

Very Bearish

Moving Averages

5 DMA
Bearish

5.83


10 DMA
Bearish

5.94


20 DMA
Bearish

6.46


50 DMA
Bearish

6.71


100 DMA
Bearish

6.91


200 DMA
Bearish

7.37



Intraday Support and Resistance
(Based on Pivot Points) |

Updated On Jan 01, 1970 04:00 PM For Next Trading Session

Pivots Classic Fibonacci Camarilla Woodie DM
R3 0 0 0 - -
R2 0 0 0 0 -
R1 0 0 0 0 0
P 0 0 0 0 0
S1 0 0 0 0 0
S2 0 0 0 0 -
S3 0 0 0 - -

Key Metrics

Shareholding Pattern

  46.96% Total Promoter Holding
0% Mutual Fund Holdings
0% FIIs
53.04% Non Institution
0% Insurance Companies
0% Custodians
0% Other Parties

Shareholding History


Quarterly Result (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Alfa Transformers Ltd Quaterly Results


INCOME
PROFIT
EPS

Alfa Transformers Ltd Quaterly Results


INCOME 2.52 1.67 2.35 3.58 3.51
PROFIT -1.14 -1.43 -0.77 -0.62 -0.34
EPS -1.25 -1.56 -0.85 -0.61 -0.38

Profit & Loss (Figures in Rs. Crores)


Alfa Transformers Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
INCOME 22.14 23.27 19.23 19.99 28.49 26.8 29.09 25.6 47.22 63.52
PROFIT 0.65 -0.5 -2.31 -3.57 -2.14 -1.01 -0.55 -2.83 -2.78 -1.53
EPS 1.21 0 0 0 0.12 0 0 0 0 0

Alfa Transformers Ltd Profit & Loss


Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
INCOME 19.23 19.99 28.23 26.8 29.09 25.6 47.22 63.52 34.44 16.33
PROFIT -2.3 -3.58 -2.14 -1.01 -0.54 -2.83 -2.77 -1.53 -7.6 -12.61
EPS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -8.34 -12.89

Balance Sheet (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012Mar 2011Mar 2010
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 9.157.46.315.365.365.365.365.365.365.36
Reserves Total 30.2427.2428.6610.310.8411.9512.0815.7518.1518.7
Total Shareholders Funds39.3934.6434.9715.6616.217.3117.4421.1123.5124.06
Secured Loans 7.367.848.988.876.627.5310.6716.4714.7416.77
Unsecured Loans 000.480.410000.030.060.11
Total Debt7.367.849.469.286.627.5310.6716.514.816.88
Other Liabilities0.490.40.330.220.210.120.10.090.080
Total Liabilities47.2442.8844.7625.1623.0324.9628.2137.738.3940.94
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 30.423132.9424.6924.6525.2925.7425.8124.7523.47
Less: Accumulated Depreciation001.1911.510.28.968.167.366.385.47
Net Block30.423131.7513.1914.4516.3317.5818.4518.3718
Capital Work in Progress0.030.030.02000.060.080.221.210.59
Investments 0.010.010.010.010.010.010.510.510.881.35
Inventories 10.8912.5610.4710.158.797.98.0512.2412.3512.18
Sundry Debtors 12.3417.785.935.115.674.417.318.497.8211.54
Cash and Bank Balance6.172.592.362.391.991.531.281.521.471.87
Loans and Advances 1.491.391.060.50.731.371.772.62.952.98
Total Current Assets30.8934.3319.8118.1517.1915.2118.4124.8524.5928.57
Current Liabilities 13.4921.766.025.618.046.047.725.616.315.79
Provisions 0.010.070.020.020.020.010.020.020.030.66
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions13.521.846.045.628.056.057.745.636.346.45
Net Current Assets17.3912.4913.7712.539.149.1610.6719.2218.2522.12
Deferred Tax Assets1.081.031.121.341.521.8500.040.430
Deferred Tax Liability2.212.162.242.462.652.971.131.171.371.12
Net Deferred Tax-1.13-1.13-1.12-1.12-1.13-1.12-1.13-1.13-0.94-1.12
Other Assets0.520.470.330.550.570.530.510.430.620
Total Assets47.2442.8744.7625.1723.0324.9728.2237.738.3940.94
Contingent Liabilities8.9413.5511.7610.98.998.370006.13
Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015Mar 2014Mar 2013Mar 2012
SOURCES OF FUNDS :
Share Capital 9.159.159.157.46.315.365.365.365.365.36
Reserves Total 8.3322.4930.2427.128.5210.1510.6911.812.1315.8
Total Shareholders Funds17.4831.6439.3934.534.8315.5116.0517.1617.4921.16
Secured Loans 4.396.017.367.848.988.876.627.5310.6713.4
Unsecured Loans 0000.260.740.680.270.280.043.1
Total Debt4.396.017.368.19.729.556.897.8110.7116.5
Other Liabilities0.920.870.490.40.330.220.210.120.10.09
Total Liabilities22.7938.5247.244344.8825.2823.1525.0928.337.75
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 23.7129.4730.63132.9424.6924.6525.2925.6125.73
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 000.1801.1911.510.28.968.127.36
Net Block 23.7129.4730.423131.7513.1914.4516.3317.4918.37
Capital Work in Progress0.330.470.030.030.02000.060.080.22
Investments 0.010.010.010.130.130.130.130.130.630.63
Inventories 3.859.7310.8912.5610.4710.158.797.98.0512.24
Sundry Debtors 2.545.1812.3417.785.935.115.674.417.318.49
Cash and Bank Balance3.064.26.172.582.352.381.981.511.281.52
Loans and Advances 2.42.341.611.391.060.50.731.371.772.61
Total Current Assets11.8521.4531.0134.3119.818.1317.1815.218.4124.86
Current Liabilities 7.9512.2113.4921.766.025.68.046.037.675.6
Provisions 0.060.030.010.070.020.020.020.010.020.02
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions8.0212.2513.521.836.045.628.056.047.695.62
Net Current Assets3.849.217.5112.4813.7612.519.139.1510.7219.24
Deferred Tax Assets001.081.031.121.341.521.850.240.14
Deferred Tax Liability5.661.132.212.162.242.462.652.971.371.27
Net Deferred Tax-5.66-1.13-1.13-1.13-1.12-1.12-1.13-1.12-1.13-1.13
Other Assets0.580.50.40.470.330.550.570.530.510.42
Total Assets22.838.5247.2442.9844.8725.2723.1425.0828.337.75
Contingent Liabilities9.1810.478.9413.5511.7610.98.998.3704.43

Cash Flow (Figures in Rs. Crores)

Net Profit before Tax and Extr...-1.41
Depreciation1.22
Interest (Net)-0.29
Prov. and W/O (Net)1.64
Others-0.13
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...2.57
Operating Profit before Workin...1.16
Trade and 0ther Receivables3.8
Inventories1.67
Trade Payables-8.47
Change in Borrowing-0.62
Total Adjustments (OP before W...-3.48
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...-2.32
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...-2.32
Net Cash from Operating Activi...-2.32
Purchased of Fixed Assets-0.64
Sale of Investments0.13
Interest Received0.29
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-3.89
Proceeds from Issue of shares ...6.31
Net Cash used in Financing Act...6.18
Net Profit before Tax and Extr...-7.26
Depreciation1.16
Interest (Net)-0.12
Prov. and W/O (Net)0.37
Total Adjustments (PBT and Ext...4.82
Operating Profit before Workin...-2.44
Trade and 0ther Receivables2.56
Inventories5.88
Trade Payables-2.62
Change in Borrowing-2.24
Total Adjustments (OP before W...1.9
Cash Generated from/(used in) ...-0.54
Cash Flow before Extraordinary...-0.54
Net Cash from Operating Activi...-0.54
Purchased of Fixed Assets-1.03
Interest Received0.12
Net Cash used in Investing Act...-0.09
Proceed from 0ther Long Term B...0.38
Net Cash used in Financing Act...0.38

Alfa Transformers News


Company Details

Registered Office
AddressPlot No 3337,
Mancheswar Industrial Estate
CityBhubaneswar
StateOrissa
Pin Code751010
Tel. No.91-674-2580484/2581036
Fax. No.91-674-2580495/2580543
Emailinfo@alfa.in
Internethttp://www.alfatransformerlimited.com
Registrars
AddressPlot No 3337
CityBhubaneswar
StateOrissa
Pin Code751010
Tel. No.91-674-2580484/2581036
Fax. No.91-674-2580495/2580543
Emailinfo@alfa.in
Internethttp://www.alfatransformerlimited.com
Management
Name Designation
Dillip Kumar Das Managing Director
Deepak Kumar Das Whole time Director (Finance)
Sambit Mohanty Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
DEBASIS DAS Wholetime Director(Marketing)
B Nageswar Rao Patnaik Chairman (Non-Executive)
Sujita Patnaik Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Gopal Krishan Gupta Director (Operation)
Amalendu Mohanty Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Rahul Gupta Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Amarnath Tripathy Company Secretary
ShyamSundarSonthalia Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Balmukundbhai Doshi Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.
Prafulla Kumar Panda Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.

Related Links


Top Stocks - Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment